Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remotely support clients like webex

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I would like some type of even web solutions where a client in a matter of 2 or 3 steps could allow me to control their computer with out opening ports , and sending invites etc.

Something like webex or even something I could install on my system,  any ideas ?  
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18784537
You mean something like vnc server connecting to your vnc client?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18788814
I have used VNC Single Click for a while now.  It is not web based but does not require the opening of ports on the client side.  On your side you would have to have some open ports, but the clients that you would be supporting would not have to do anything.

VNC SC creates a small exe file that you can send to clients, they just open it up and double click to make a connection to you, that you of course have to accept.

Works nice.


http://www.uvnc.com/addons/singleclick.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e_vanheel earned 2000 total points
ID: 18792757
Depending on how many users you have:  www.Bomgar.com
Very easy to use. Not much setup.
0