Solved

extending an animation in one layer without affecting other layers.

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am working on an animation in Flash which probably has more than 100 layers. On some layers, one animation ends and the other begins. What I want to do is extend the animation on one layer (I want the end frame in that layer to be on a little longer) while not affecting any of the other layering. How would I do this?

In other words. here is a sample scenario:

Layer1: Animation ends at frame 40
Layer2: Animation begins at frame 40 and ends at frame 60
Layer3: Animation begins at frame 60  

How do I extend the timing of Layer1 to 50 and have Layer2 automatically begin at frame 50 and have layer3 begin at frame 70?

Thanks.

FG!
0
Comment
Question by:freezegravity
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18782083
Insert blank keyframes on layer 50 until it gets to where you want it to be.
Drag the starting frame on layer 2 to frame 50 and layer3 to frame 70.

let me know if this is not clear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezegravity
ID: 18782135
That's what I thought I would do but that would take a lot of time if there are hundred or so layers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 18782271
the quick way to insert frames..eg for layer 1
select frame 50 .. hit F5

what wildbrookmedia has suggested for the next step.. is the only (quick) way.

Z


0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wildbrookmedia
ID: 18782288
ah thanks for the F5 shortcut.  I thought it was that but dont have flash on this pc and didnt want to post something that was wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freezegravity
ID: 18782425
hmm ... here's what I found ... I right clicked on one frame and "Select all" so all frames on all layers were highlighted ... I then moved the frames to the right and there were blank frames on the left. Instead of "select all" I want to start the selection at 40 in this case. Any ideas?

Thanks.

FG!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wildbrookmedia earned 500 total points
ID: 18782459
click and drag to highlight the rows.  or click on the rows you want to highlight and hold the shift key.  then click where you want your selection to end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:freezegravity
ID: 31463386
I think I was using a voodoo machine. Sometimes this worked, sometimes it didn't.
0