Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drop Down Box Background Image

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am trying to add a background image to a drop down box but have been unsucessful.  The code for the field is:

<select name="vehiclemake" id="vehiclemake" style="border:1px solid #808080; background-position: left top; font-family: Verdana; color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: bold; background-color: #666666; background-image:url('http://theinternetcarlot.com/staff/customers/images/tdheaderbg.jpg')" value=''/>

Any ideas of why it isn't working?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jeveloff
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 18782174
um, it isn't supported?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pmagony
ID: 18786915
I don't know if this is possible or not.

Your code syntax is wrong:

<select name="vehiclemake" id="vehiclemake" style="border:1px solid #808080; background-position: left top; font-family: Verdana; color: #FFFFFF; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: bold; background-color: #666666; background-image:url('http://theinternetcarlot.com/staff/customers/images/tdheaderbg.jpg');" value=''"/>

You forgot to end your background image syntax with a semi-colon, and then you had an html attribute of value, that wasn't closed correctly with the last quote.  Give it a whirl, hope it works for your sake, but I doubt it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
VirusMinus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18789772
its very flaky support, if at all. your best bet is to build a custom javascript select.

see examples of what is possible here:
http://lab.artlung.com/form-image-background/
http://binnyva.blogspot.com/2006/01/icons-for-select-menu-options-in.html

some info on how it doesnt apply to form elements in various browsers:
http://www.blooberry.com/indexdot/css/properties/colorbg/bgimage.htm
0