Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adprep questions

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am adding a windows 2003 DC to my Windows 2000 domain.  I have run adprep (with /forestprep and /domainprep) on my primary ADC, but I have 2 other ADC in the domain as well.  Do I need to run adprep on the other 2 as well?  Also, I had to stop file replication services to complete adprep, as I was getting a in use error at one point during forest prep.  Is that normal?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mchad65
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 18782103
No you dont have to run forestprep or domainprep on the other DC's you only need to do it once

mchad65 said:
>> I was getting a in use error at one point during forest prep.  Is that normal?
>>

NO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 18782134
Well, the error happened.  When I stopped the FRS service, and ran adprep /forestprep, it completed successfully.

I'll try setting up ad on the new 2003 server now...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:strongline
ID: 18782153
that might be a coincidence. I can think of anything out of my head that FRS will interfere forestprep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 18782215
I am still getting the same error on the new 2003 server when I try to install AD on it...  I wonder if I need to wait for the AD changed made on the PDC to replicate to the 2 other AD servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mchad65
ID: 18782262
The error the active directory wizard is returning is: "The version of the Active Directory schema of the source forest is not compatible with the version of Active Directory on this computer"...
0