Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automating AS400 Session Creation in Client Access

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We use an application called IBM Iseries Access, formerly known as Client Access.  We use this to create terminal emulation sessions to connect to the AS400.  The emulator part of this application uses a *.ws file to get it's workstation ID name and server name, along with other settings.  I'd like to be able to create a batch file or a script to automate this for each user that logs onto the PC.  Is this possible or if it is, does anyone know where I can find such a script or the "how to info" on how to accomplish this?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:mtmtech
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 500 total points
ID: 18783696
How automatd.
It would be easy to write a VB program that created the file based on a tamplate.
How would you want to identify the workstation ID or would you allow the iSeries to auto allocate?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtmtech
ID: 18790617
I would want LSL, VA, or MN, appended to the front of the name and the last part could be the user name.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 500 total points
ID: 18803554
mtmtech:

You can certainly edit the .WS files and/or write them yourself. Once the .WS file type is associated with iSeries Access emulation, Windows will handle the rest. You might have a .bat file that contains:

  start  c:\"Documents and Settings"\mtmtech\Desktop\myAS400.ws

Assuming that your AS/400 workstation file is named myAS400.ws and the file is stored on your PC desktop and you're signed on as mtmtech, then that should kick off an emulator session based on whatever you put into myAS400.ws. (Note that "Documents and Settings" has embedded spaces. If you don't use the DOS name in a path, then embedded spaces require quotes.)

You can do basic testing by entering the START command in a Windows command line.

Tom
0