[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up shared calendar in Exchange

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am trying to set up a shared public calendar in Exchange 2003 for Outlook that they users can see.  I set it up as a public folder in Exchange System Administrator, but it does not give me the option to choose it to be a calendar.  There is another one already set up under there that is working and I am not able to tell the difference between it and the one I set up.  The one I set up does not show up in the users list and they cannot access it as a calendar.  Do I need to set this up in Outlook on an individual workstation or can it be done from the server?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sim2k_support
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 750 total points
ID: 18782257
Do it from Outlook. Right-click on All Public Folders...select New Folder...and on the screen where you enter the display name change the 'Folder Contains' drop down to 'Calendar Items'.

Last step will be configuring permissions so all users can at least read.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:b0fh
ID: 18782258
If they can't see it, you haven't set proper permissions.  When creating a public folder, there is an option to set the type items it contains.  The default contains Mail and Post items, but you can change this to Calendar.  

If you have proper rights, you can access the parent folder in Outlook and create the child object from there.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 18824771
Had to set it as calendar, then have the users add it to their Outlook favorites list and they can see it.

Thanks
0