Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual booting

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
i want to dual boot my laptop with windows server 2003 and windows xp pro, how can i do this as i have attempted to do this and it fails.

Ninjatae
0
Comment
Question by:ninjatae
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
blohrer earned 1000 total points
ID: 18782250
How does it fail?

Proper way to set a machine up to dual boot is:

#1 install OS from the oldest OS to Newest (XP gets installed first then Windows 2003)
#2 Partition your drives into two separate partitions.  There are known problems trying to install two different OS on the same partition.

B
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:the_darke
the_darke earned 1000 total points
ID: 18782278
Few questions are really needed first: What's the spec of the laptop? Did you install XP then Server 2003 or the other way around (You should install XP first BTW)? Would something like Virtual PC 2007 (Free from Microsoft) be a better option as then the Server 2003 is network aware but equally isolated?

I find rather than turning a workstation or laptop into a dual-boot for the purposes of testing it is better to create a virtual machine- that way you get reasonably good driver compatibility (especially with VPC 2007), can still test but can also revert back and not lose your data should you make a mistake. You can get VPC 2007 from here:

www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/virtualpc/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninjatae
ID: 18782337
I have attempted to install xp first and then server 2003, the way it is failing is that server 2003 overwrites xp. When i  have attempted this i have halved the disc size when formatting and installed xp then when i attempt to install server 2003 i can only overwrite xp, why is this happening?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ninjatae
ID: 18782354
Hi Darke,
I have VPC already, but i was wanting to dual boot, however you may have the correct solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:the_darke
ID: 18782399
I know you partition half the drive space to create the XP partition. When you boot into the text-mode setup of 2003 (you're booting from the CD right, not running it from XP?) are you selecting the C: as the destination for Server 2003? If so two OSes cannot exist on the same partition. When it comes the the drive selection screen, you have an option to create a new partition from un-partitioned space. Install 2003 on the new partition.
Alternatively, boot into XP, right-click on My Computer, click Manage, click on Disk Management and it should display the partitions for your laptop. You should have a large chunk of unpartitioned space, create a new primary partition with this space, reboot with the 2003 CD in the drive, select this new drive (D or E or whatever) to install there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ninjatae
ID: 18782461
Hi Darke
Im sure that is the way i have done it before, and i am aware that you cannot run 2 OS's on the same partition. However i will retry using your advice,
Thanks

Ninjatae
0