Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

track and archive all mail to/from Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Have Exchange 2003 server on Win2003 OS.  Want to track and save a copy of all mail inbound and outbound of this exchange server.  Any ideas on how or utilities/software to use to achieve the goal ?
0
Comment
Question by:jtd1
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 18783216
You can enable message journaling.
See these links:
The "Journaling with Exchange Server 2003" guide for Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 is available
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/843494/en-us

XADM: How to Enable the "Message Journaling" Function for an Exchange Server Mailbox Store
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/261173/en-us

0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 18783318
I have heard comments that this somehow converts the original message to an unfriendly format.  Any truth to this ?

I also assume it works for both Exchange to Exchange and Exchange to SMTP users ?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18783989
Can you quote a source for these comments about the message being converted?

Journaling does not have that problem - i would expect it was a single person who had a third party tool getting in the way. I have deployed journaling many times without an issue. It works for all email that passes through the server.

However you should look at using a third party tool to manage the journaled mailbox, otherwise it will become unmanageable very quickly. For many of my clients I have deployed GFI Mail Archiver. It works very well and sits on top of SQL Server making deployment easy.

Simon.
0