Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make a div that always stay on top

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Anyone has an idea about how to make a div which always stay on top right corner of the browser window, just like the red message saying "Loading..." on the top right corner of GMAIL ?

This can be achieve easily with Firefox and IE7. How about < IE6 ?
0
Comment
Question by:khoama
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18784143
What works in IE 7?

Maybe we can tweak it for IE 6 (which I still haven't upgraded)

My initial thought is absolute positioning with a top set at 0 and the left set at clientX - the divisions width - 22 with a z-index of a very large number.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khoama
ID: 18784213
The problem is when users scroll down it no longer stay at the top right corner.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18784247
Ah... might have something for you.

You'll need to attach an event to the body for onscroll.

say something like:

if (document.body.attachEvent) {
        document.body.attachEvent(onscroll, doScroll);
} else {
      if (document.body.addEventListener) {
              document.body.addEventListener("scroll", doScroll, true);
     }
}

 
var newTop = 0;

function doScroll(e) {
        if (window.screenTop) {
            newTop = window.screenTop;  // IE
      } else {
            try {
                  newTop = (e.screenY) ? e.screenY : 0;  // DOM
            } catch(f) {}      
      }
        document.getElementById('divId').style.top=newTop;
}

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 375 total points
ID: 18786307

take a look at this page:
http://www.cssplay.co.uk/layouts/fixed.html


what gmail does,
is with javascript checking the browser version,
and trough some ajax framework delivers browser specific code
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18786440
Nice!
0