[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express keeps sending

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Windows XP.   Everytime an email is sent in Outlook Express, it actually sends but an error box comes up and says there were sending errors but does not give error number or details & the email stays in my outbox & keeps sending.

0
Comment
Question by:buggybug
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
ID: 18782323
Do you have more than one email account setup in Outlook Express?

If you go to Tools - Accounts - Mail remove any accounts that are no longer in use.  It sounds like it is trying to send to another ISP or mail service and is failing, then going to your existing one and sending.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 18782502
buggybug,

You may have a corrupt Outbox.  Remove the email from Outbox and try again.

If no joy, close OE. Do a search for outbox.dbx file and delete it. Restart OE and new Outbox will appear. Now test.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18801446
buggybug,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0