Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Same record being displayed for each value

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2007-03-24
Ok, I've got this thing working right, but I am getting the same record for each value displayed on the page.

<?php
$i = 0;
while ($i < 2) {
      $i = $i+1;
      if ($i==1) {
            echo "<tr>";
      }
      echo "<td width=\"250\">";
?>
<form action="/admin/delete_provider.php?Company=<?= $strCompanyname ?>" method="post">
     <a href="/admin/edit_provider.php?providerID=<?= $providerID ?>" >
       <?= $strCompanyname ?>
     </a>&nbsp;
     <a href="/admin/confirm_provider.php?Company=<?= $strCompanyname ?>">
       <input type="button" value="Delete" class="btn2">
     </a>
</form>
<?php
 echo "</td>";
      if ($i==3) {
            echo "</tr>";
            $i=0;
      }
}
?>
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18782334
Where are $strCompanyname and $providerID being set?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18782377
This is the entire code block:

<?php
if ($_GET['list'] == "list") {

$SQLstr2 = mysql_query("SELECT tblAdspace.providerID, tblAdspace.strCompanyname FROM tblAdspace")
or die(mysql_error());

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($SQLstr2)){
      $strCompanyname = $row['strCompanyname'];
      $providerID = $row['providerID'];
}
?>
<table id="admin_list" align="center" border="1">
<?php
$i = 0;
while ($i < 2) {
      $i = $i+1;
      if ($i==1) {
            echo "<tr>";
      }
      echo "<td width=\"250\">";
?>
<form action="/admin/delete_provider.php?Company=<?= $strCompanyname ?>" method="post">
     <a href="/admin/edit_provider.php?providerID=<?= $providerID ?>" >
       <?= $strCompanyname ?>
     </a>&nbsp;
     <a href="/admin/confirm_provider.php?Company=<?= $strCompanyname ?>">
       <input type="button" value="Delete" class="btn2">
     </a>
</form>
<?php
 echo "</td>";
      if ($i==3) {
            echo "</tr>";
            $i=0;
      }
}
?>
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
under_dog earned 2000 total points
ID: 18782429
Try this:

<?php
if ($_GET['list'] == "list") {

$SQLstr2 = mysql_query("SELECT tblAdspace.providerID, tblAdspace.strCompanyname FROM tblAdspace")
or die(mysql_error());

$i = 0;

while($row = mysql_fetch_array($SQLstr2)){
      $strCompanyname = $row['strCompanyname'];
      $providerID = $row['providerID'];
?>
<table id="admin_list" align="center" border="1">
<?php
      $i = $i+1;
      if ($i==1) {
            echo "<tr>";
      }
      echo "<td width=\"250\">";
?>
<form action="/admin/delete_provider.php?Company=<?= $strCompanyname ?>" method="post">
     <a href="/admin/edit_provider.php?providerID=<?= $providerID ?>" >
       <?= $strCompanyname ?>
     </a>&nbsp;
     <a href="/admin/confirm_provider.php?Company=<?= $strCompanyname ?>">
       <input type="button" value="Delete" class="btn2">
     </a>
</form>
<?php
 echo "</td>";
      if ($i==3) {
            echo "</tr>";
            $i=0;
      }
}
?>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18782454
As under_dog said, your display portion needs to be inside the while() loop. As it stood before, your while loop was completing, and only the very last record found in the loop was passed on to the display portion of the script.
0