Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found. on ASPX files.

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting the error HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found when I try to open an *.aspx file.
I can bring up *.html and *.asp files with no problem.

I am using Win2003 Server SR1.
under IIS, Web Sites Properties,  ASP.NET Version I have 2.050727
Under Web Server Extensions,  I selected Allowed - Active Server Pages

I have double checked the spelling to make sure that the *.aspx file exists in the home directory.
0
Comment
Question by:Ruben1717
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dstanley9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18782479
You might need to register that sire with ASP.NET.

Use the command

Aspnet_regiis.exe -s W3SVC/1/ROOT/SampleApp1

replacing the 1 with the ID of the side (can be seen in IIS Manager) and SampleApp1 replaced with the name of your application.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Sammy Ageil
Sammy Ageil earned 1000 total points
ID: 18782539
if that doesn't resolve your problem try C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -i
assuming you are using an XP machine
if you are on a 2003 you need to add enable
C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_regiis.exe -i -enable

Good luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruben1717
ID: 18783286
Thank you very much it is working now.
I used both suggestions.
0