[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I enable text direction in WORD?

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Text Direction in WORD (under Format menu) is grayed out. How do I enable it?
0
Comment
Question by:dm25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18782583
The text has to be in a text box for this to be enabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HighTechGeek
ID: 18784340
On the Insert menu, choose "Text Box".
0
 

Author Comment

by:dm25
ID: 18793554
The "Text Direction" is still grayed out after I insert a text box.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HighTechGeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 18796571
After you choose "insert text box", you may see a box appear that says "Create your drawing here". Ignore this box. You have to click in your document where you want your text box. Once the text box appears, you have to select the text box by clicking once on its edge. Then you should be able to set the text direction.
0