?
Solved

Using GoSub globally in excel vba?

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I actively use GoSub to call up a section of code that is repeated. I was wondering if I could use the GoSub globally, the same way that a variable can be used within all modules? Anyone know how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:tiehaze
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 18782884
No, but you can write a sub procedure that can be called from anywhere.  The main disadvantage (or advantage, depending on your mindset) is that the subroutine has the same scope as the calling statement and therefore, access to all the callers variables.  The sub-routine, on the other hand, has it's own scope and cannot access variables that are private to the caller unless they are passed by reference as arguments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 18782893
So what do I do :)
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 2000 total points
ID: 18783038
For example, add to the top of your module:

Public Sub PopupMessage (YourMessage as string)
'this is a trivial subroutine to popup a message. Replace with your re-usable code and a more suitable name.
   msgbox (YourMessage)
End Sub

Then from somewhere else:
Call PopupMessage ("Hello World")
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Jeroen Rosink
ID: 18783351
What you could do is creating an Add-in which contains your macro.
You could call this macro to use the lines:

Call YourMacro()

or to pass a variable value with it you could use it like:
Call YourMacro(YourValue)

for some info about creating an add-in:
http://www.exceltip.com/show_tip/Cells,_Ranges,_Rows,_and_Columns_in_VBA/Create_an_addin_in_Excel_97,_2000,_2002_using_VBA_in_Microsoft_Excel/495.html

I hope this works for you
regards,
Jeroen
0