?
Solved

VPN Error 800: Unable to establish the VPN connection.

Posted on 2007-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am getting the error 800: Unable to establish the VPN connection. The VPN server may be unreachable, or security parameters may not be configured properly.
I am using Win2003 and a Linksys router BEFSX41 router. I am forwarding the following ports:
HTTP   port 80
FTP     port 21
Telnet port 23
VPN port 1723

I am able to access the server using FTP, Telnet, and HTTP, but not VPN.

The local network gateway is 192.168.3.1
The WIn2003 server IP is       192.168.3.5

Under Routing and Remote Access server Properties, IP tab, I added a Static address pool of
192.168.3.210  -> 192.168.3.220

0
Comment
Question by:Ruben1717
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 18782922
You also have to forward port 47 for MS PPTP (VPN) to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruben1717
ID: 18783324
Unfortunately, I forwarded port 47, but I am still getting the same error 800:
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784075
Actually you do not want to forward port 47, it is protocol 47, GRE, which cannot be forwarded, but rather enabled. To enable on the BEFSX41 choose "enable PPTP pass-through" on the security/VPN page of the routers web configuration.
However, if that were the only problem you would likely get a 721 error. An 800 error is a basic connection failure.

-From the server go to  http://www.canyouseeme.org  It will display your Public?WAN IP. Verify this is the IP you are trying to connect to from the VPN client site.
-Assuming that is correct, then on that page test port 1723. This will verify if your port forwarding is configured and working. It will not test for GRE, protocol 47.
-The local and remote sites cannot use the same subnet, therefore the client site cannot use 192.168.3.x
-When testing this you need to be doing so from off site. The router cannot handle connecting the client from the same site to the WAN side of the server
-Do not configure any VPN connection information in the VPN section of the router
-If in doubt about any of the configuration good details can be found here:
Server 2003 configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm
Windows XP client configuration:
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn.htm
PPTP port forwarding with the BEFSX41:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/BEFSX41/Point-to-Point_Tunneling_Protocol.htm



0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Ruben1717
ID: 18810644
Hello,
I stopped forwarding port 47, and enabled it as PPTP pass-through.
In http://www.canyouseeme.org , I test port 1723, and it givems the message "Success: I can see your service on port (1723). Your ISP is not blocking port 1723"
I change the client to use 192.168.7.x instead of 192.168.3.x as the VPN Server.
Also, I reconfigured the VPN server following the sample int "http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/w3k_vpn_server.htm"

I am still getting error 800.


0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18810814
Sounds like something at the server is blocking access.
NAT should not be enabled in RRAS.
Any software firewalls enabled such as ZoneAlarm, Symantec security Suite or McAfee's Equivalent ?
Symantec's Virus protection with "Internet work protection" option can block the VPN, as can TrenMicro's Office Scan, and Windows One Care.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18885711
Thanks Ruben1717,
Cheers !
--Rob
0