Solved

Wireless KB and Mouse will not work on Windows ME Computer

Posted on 2007-03-23
19
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I just purchased a wireless keyboard and mouse Nexxtech. I am trying to install it on a computer running Wndows ME. First I set up the infrared box on the desktop near the mouse and keyboard. The ps2 keyboard and mouse were connected to the computer.

Next I installed the software and rebooted as the software suggested. I plugged in the usb infra red relay or whatever it is and nothing happens. The keyboard and mouse is not active. When I remove the ps2 items and boot the computer I get bios errors.

Will I be able to get this to run on a Windows ME box. It says it runs on all flavors of Windows including 98.ME,XP.2000

What am I doing wrong any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wwrafter1
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 250 total points
ID: 18783097
Did you sync the keyboard and mouse with the wireless receiver?  Most require doing so.  Usually a small button on bottom of mouse and keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 18783529
I was able to install the keyboard doing as you suggested but I can not get the mouse to work. I failed to mention that this is a usb kb and mouse.

Any ideas why the mouse is not working.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18783562
I assumed USB.  Battery in mouse?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18783571
Didn't you get a manual or setup sheet with instructions?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18784813
The mouse should also have a "Connect" button underneath to sync it with the receiver.

To be able to use the USB devices and avoid Bios errors, enter the Bios setup and turn on or activate "Legacy USB", save and exit.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 18786137
When I went into the bios under the devices setup was usb and it had usb enabled and keyboard and mouse autodetect. I left those settings as they were. I dd not see "Legacy USB" as a option anywhere. I could check again.

Batteries are in the mouse.

The box and the unit did not have any instructions. The disk did not have any help   file or instructions. All it did was install its drives and a dialog box came up to restart computer. I went to nexxtech website and there is no help files for the wireless mouse and keyboard.

wwrafter1
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18786272
There's probably a sync button on receiver as well as mouse and keyboard.  Press sync button on receiver and then press sync buttons on keyboard and mouse.  Wireless receivers I've seen flash an LED while syncing.

No instructions?  How in **** do they expect you to configure the thing?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18786387
Did you check the mouse for a "connect" or sync button, usually underneath?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18786417
My first response mentioned buttons for both mouse and keyboard.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 18786569
There is only one button on the bottom of the mouse  It says connect. There is no sync button that I can find.  The same is true of  the keyboard except that works.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18786592
connect = sync.  What about receiver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 18786605
The receiver has only one button on the top center. Nothing on the bottom or sides.

The keyboard works as long as the ps2 kb is connected. When I try to reboot and remove the ps2 devices it goes to the bios and tells me their is a kb and mouse error.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18786618
>>the bios and tells me their is a kb and mouse error.<<

Go to the Bios and check again for a "Legacy USB" option you can activate and/or look for STOP errors and select "ALL but keyboard".

Wording may vary according to Bios and motherboard manufacturer.

Boot with USB receiver only, no PS2 connected and confirm if it works in Windows.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 250 total points
ID: 18786628
If that doesn't help...

With your PS2 keyboard and all USB devices unplugged:

Tap F8 or press CTRL and start in Safe Mode.

Go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager.

Delete ALL Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Restart in normal mode and let Windows reinstall the USB controllers.

Power off unplug PS2 plug USB receiver and start the PC.

Post your findings after that.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18786630
I meant:

With your PS2 keyboard PLUGGED and all USB devices unplugged...

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18786638
Follow blue zee's advice.  Also look for Enable USB keyboard or some such as well as Legacy USB.  Usually found under Integrated Peripherals.

In addition, let's revisit sync (connect) button on receiver and an earlier post.

"There's probably a sync button on receiver as well as mouse and keyboard.  Press sync button on receiver and then press sync buttons on keyboard and mouse.  Wireless receivers I've seen flash an LED while syncing."  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwrafter1
ID: 18786910
I would like to thank both of you for your excellent answers. The last suggestion got the mouse to work.

After I went to the bios there was no legacy USB or anything like it. I left the default usb  enabled, and  usb keyboard and mouse  auto detect.

I removed all usb devices from computer except for a pci card.

Then I used safe mode and removed all usb devices from the control panel.

Restarted OS

After the OS found all the hardware I shut down and plugged in two usb devices one of which was the usb receiver.  

The kb worked fine and after using the sync/connect button the mouse worked. I haven't shut down yet to see if the bios excepts them.

Anyway thanks to both of you and I am splitting the points.

wwrafter1
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 18787679
Great news!

Thank you for the fine grading.

Zee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18788016
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0