?
Solved

Skip user selection at Windows XP Starup

Posted on 2007-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Recently I have installed a fresh copy of Windows XP Pro on my desktop.  It is a stand alone computer connected to the internet.  For the first week or so as soon as I would power up the machine it would go straight to my desktop.  Then, all of a sudden, when I power on the machine it brings me to the user selectoin screen where I have to click my name or picture icon to proceed to my desktop.  While I understand this feature is nice for multiple users, or if you have a username and password set, I on the other hand am not worried about these security functions and don't want them there.  Is there anyway to configure windows so that it will bypass the user selection screen and just go to my desktop?

Also, when ever I am away from the machine for 5-10 min (whatever I have the timelimit on the screensaver set at) when I move the mouse and the screen saver goes away, i'm again presented with the user selection screen, instead of just going back to the desktop.  Can this be fixed as well?
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 18782783
Getting Windows XP to log in automatically.

The simplest way to do this is use TweakUI which is part of the Microsoft power toys.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp

You can also hack this registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

For details see
How to Enable Automatic Logon in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;315231&

And if that isn?t enough take a look here
Get Rid of the Logon Screen (95/98/ME/2K/XP)
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-103


to stop it asking again right click desktop > properties > screen saver > untick on resume ask for password
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18782791
Is there anyway to configure windows so that it will bypass the user selection screen and just go to my desktop?...

With all due respect to Mr. PeteLong, I think the easiest way is:

Start->Run->Control Userpasswords2

Select the user you want to use, then uncheck the box "users must enter a username and password"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 18782792
You can find your answer here:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Autologon.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18782800
See - my suggestion is "Method 1" in that link...lol...
If you already have or are inclined to use it, TweakUI is certainly a nice tool... ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18782828
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18782843
from the link I posted

Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type control userpasswords2, and then click OK.
 
Muhahahah - <laughs maniacally to fade>

Hi Neal hows tricks?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18782871
Well, you've just covered all the bases now didn't you? :)
Good to see you back around these parts old timer... haha
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 18782904
For your second problem, I presume you are talking about the logon screensaver?  See this page:

http://www.theeldergeek.com/logon_screen_saver.htm
Enable/Disable Logon Screensaver
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 18783214
Great answers guys.  Got a question though on LeeTutors response.  According to the link, I would go into "start > run > regedit" as well, and then navigate to here:

                   HKEY_USER\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop\ScreenSave Active
Here I would set the Data type = 0   .......according to the hyperlink anyway.

My question before I do this, is this going to shut off my screen saver completely or just shut down the user select login when you dissable screensaver with mouse/keyboard input?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18783231
It will not shut off your screensaver; it only stops the logon screensaver.  You would double click the ScreenSaveActive, and then that would allow you to change the value.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
ID: 18793062
This is what I have done, and it works, thanks guys:

To disable initial user select login:

You can use Registry Editor to add your log on information. To do this, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2. Locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
3. Using your account name and password, double-click the DefaultUserName entry, type your user name, and then click OK.
4. Double-click the DefaultPassword entry, type your password under the value data box, and then click OK.

If there is no DefaultPassword value, create the value. To do this, follow these steps: a.  In Registry Editor, click Edit, click New, and then click String Value.
b.  Type DefaultPassword as the value name, and then press ENTER.
c.  Double-click the newly created key, and then type your password in the Value Data box.
If no DefaultPassword string is specified, Windows XP automatically changes the value of the AutoAdminLogon registry key from 1 (true) to 0 (false) to turn off the AutoAdminLogon feature.
5. Double-click the AutoAdminLogon entry, type 1 in the Value Data box, and then click OK.

If there is no AutoAdminLogon entry, create the entry. To do this, follow these steps: a.  In Registry Editor, click Edit, click New, and then click String Value.
b.  Type AutoAdminLogon as the value name, and then press ENTER.
c.  Double-click the newly created key, and then type 1 in the Value Data box.
 
6. Quit Registry Editor.
7. Click Start, click Restart, and then click OK.
After your computer restarts and Windows XP starts, you can log on automatically.

To disable user select login after returning from screen saver:

Enable/Disable Logon Screen Saver
Note: This applies only to the default Login [login.scr] screensaver and is not the same as screensaver selections made in the [Display Properties] property sheet accessed by right clicking on the desktop and selecting [Properties] from the context menu.

[Start] [Run] [Regedit]
Registry Key: HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop
Data Type: REG_SZ [String Value] // Value Name: ScreenSaveActive
Modify/Create the Value Name [ScreenSaveActive] according to the Value Data listed below.
Value Data: [0 = ScreenSaveActive Disabled / 1 = ScreenSaveActive Enabled]
Exit Registry and Reboot
 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18793138
ThanQ

And thanks for the feedback - most questioners dont :)

Pete
0