Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple network share removal.  Globally?

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was just going through some stats on our WAN today and noticed that a bunch of people at one of our remote sites have created network shares which is not something we allow.  Is there a way I can remove those shares at once?  I don't want to go though 100+ PC's and remove the shares one by one.  

Then I'll have to put something in place to restrict end-users from creating them but still allow Admins to create shares where/when needed.

Windows 2003 DC's and WinXP SP2 Workstations.

Any ideas?  Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:wfssupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 375 total points
ID: 18783092
If you can execute scripts remotely against these machines, just run the following script against each machine, replacing <COMPUTERNAME> with a DNS/NetBIOS name or IP address as needed:

strComputer = "<COMPUTERNAME>"
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colShares = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_Share")

For Each objShare in colShares
    objShare.Delete
Next

0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 18787920
"End users" already are limited, when it comes to shareing, as long as they are members of the users group. Power users can create shares, users can't.
0