[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VirtualTree that loads and saves to ADO db

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to build an organizer app where data is stored in an ADO db and is displayed in a VirtualTreeView-type control.  I looked at question id:20407731 and I have looked at Serge Buzadzhy's TDBVirtualStringTree. I don't know where to start with either one.  

Which should I use?

TDBVirtualStringTree downloads with dependencies on VirtualTreesD09.dcp and I am running Turbo Delphi Pro (D10).  If I should use this one then I need to know how to get it installed and available.

Question id:20407731 admits to some bugs and no later posts appear with fixes.  If I should use this one then I need to know how to get it fixed and installed.

  I have almost no experience with the DB side of things so I need to keep it simple.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kenny Hopton
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18783201
see this PAQ: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_22450852.html?cid=236#a18727487 it's for treeview, but it can be easily adapted to virtualtreeview, or any otehr 3rd party treeeview control for that matter. so .. just pick a treeview control that you like,  adapt the code (which should be pretty simple, just changing the type names) and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21278311
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0