Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does multi cast enabled mean?

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What does multi cast enabled mean?
0
Comment
Question by:darovitz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 200 total points
ID: 18783141
        If you have softwares which need this option like Ghost cast server, this option will be useful. Multicasting provides packets travel on the network and more than 1 client can get the related packet (depends on the listenening mode) at the same time ,opposite of "Unicasting".
        Disadvantage : Network traffic usually hits top and gets slower, when a software start heavy multicasting. You can see the traffic chart if you have a manageble switch.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 300 total points
ID: 18784519
Your television works in a multi-cast fashion. A signal is sent out by a transmitter at the studio and if you tune your television to the right frequency, you will receive the picture.  At the same time, anyone else who has tuned to the frquency will also get the picture. Look at it like a 'one to many' transmission.  Streaming video and web casts are similar principles.

Multicasts uses the class D ip ranges  starting at the 224.x.x.x ip ranges generally.  The x.x.x portion of the address (well, the last 23 bits of it anyway) are mapped to the MAC address of your NIC so it can be identified and adrressed by the sending system.

Two types of multicast are in use as far as I know. The first is based on the system I mention above where the data is sent to all members of the multicast group but this is one-way traffic.  ie the sender transmits its data but doesn't expect any responses, again similar to a TV station. The receiver has no idea who the sender of the data is, it just knows if you join this group the data will be there.

The second is where the multicast group members have to know who the source sender is. Application service providers sometimes use this method to push their applications out to its users as do many of the satellite services. They beam a mutlicast signal down to all the dishes and set-top boxes etc.

Sorry for the drivel but it might help....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 18795934
Thanks :)
0