Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computers turning on by themselves.

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have a win 2k xp network environment and just in the last couple of days we have had several computers turning on at 3:00 or 4:00 AM.  The sample of computers so far effected started up at 4:03 AM this morning. I know that the wake on lan functionality is not disabled yet. I was just hoping to find the source of the problem, some sort of malware? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ybgrmisteam
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SamsonChung
ID: 18783036
Timed boot up,

check in the BIOS of the hardward.

some computer support autobooting in the bios, where it does a timed power on
0
 

Author Comment

by:ybgrmisteam
ID: 18783644
I checked the BIOS for this Compaq D51C and didn’t see an auto or timer options for boot. I disabled the Network Service Boot, made sure that after power loss was set to OFF (we tend to have power hiccups). I did test a wake on lan request to this computer after disabling the Network Service Boot and the computer still booted up. I will check out one of the other computers that is turning on. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datastor
ID: 18783949
Also, in the BIOS setup, go to the Power section and under what to do after power loss choose "Remain Off"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SamsonChung earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784139
It would be Wake On Lan or a Server sent request.

I recall that there were some problems with the Wake OnLan never being able to shutdown on some PCs...

Still, it was better then some that claimed it has but can never be turned on (clone system)
0