[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Heavy load on server from ip printing?

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,
  We have a couple of HP color Business inkjet 3000 printers that users can print to (via tcp/ip).  They are currently not going through a server.  We have a Win2k3 domain/active directory.  We now need to restrict printing on these printers (e.g. 20 pages per job, per user).  As far as I know the only way to do this is if I share those printers through a server rather than straight tcp/ip.  If that is not correct, please let me know.  If so, my main question is will this put an additional load on a server, such as the file server (sharing the printer through it)?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Loretta Harris
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784318
Manual doesn't show any real management functionality built into the printer itself so you will have to go through a server to limit user jobs.

Yes, it will place additional load on the server in terms of network traffic and disk/cpu/memory utilization.  When you use the spooler service actively it does make some demands on the system.  However, unless you have users firing off jobs like crazy the additional overhead shouldn't be a whole lot.

Unless the server you are planning on using to share out the printers is already heavily taxed it shouldn;t be much more of a strain to share a couple printers from it as well.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nemocir
nemocir earned 1000 total points
ID: 18820441
for restricting the number of pages you will need more thatn juat the print server you will need software.
Equitrac is ver stable and fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loretta Harris
ID: 18852685
Thanks to both of you for your answers.  I appreciate the information -- server load answer and the Equitrac application.  I've split the points evenly.
0