Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Simple Content system (Adding record)

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi all,

I have a 3 part problem thi s being the first has to do with a simple adding of a record to a MySQL db, I have access to the db via phpadmin, so have the table sand fields created already.

So heres the problem, I have little PHP MySQL knowledge. The application I am developing is in vb to show updates on software I publish on the network and general information to all users at logon, I have a webcontrol that is going to contain the finished output.

I am looking for some help to put together 3 parts, so 3 questions.

1. Just a simple add record form to MySQL db, 4 fields in the table(Updates).

Date   UpdateName Description   ID

2. Show the contents of the the updates in table form ie using expanding tables, the title click expands the description.

Start Menu Changes(UpdateName)                    23/03/07(Date)
blah blah blah.........................................................(Description)
Desktop Changes(UpdateName)                        22/03/07(Date)
blah blah blah.........................................................(Description)
Application Changes(UpdateName)                    21/03/07(Date)
blah blah blah.........................................................(Description)

3. Just a simple remove record form to MySQL db, 4 fields in the table(Updates).

Many Thanks
Steve


0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Manderson
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Vel Eous
Vel Eous earned 200 total points
ID: 18783251
Here is a rough example for a table insert script:

##--[ THE FORM ]--##
<form name="newSoftware" method="POST" action="insert.php">
<table width="246" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="83"><div align="right">Date:</div></td>
    <td width="10">&nbsp;</td>
    <td width="201"><input type="text" name="date" /></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><div align="right">Name:</div></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td><input type="text" name="name" /></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td><div align="right">Description:</div></td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td><textarea name="desc"></textarea></td>
  </tr>
</table>
</form>


##--[ THE PHP/MySQL ]--##

<?PHP

// save file as "insert.php" notice the action parameter in the form

$date = date("d/m/y");  // get the current days date
$name = addslashes($_POST['name']);  // get data from name input field
$desc = addslashes($_POST['desc']);  // get data from description textarea

// the following line is the SQL insert statement
// table is YOUR table name
// first set of brackets are column names
// second set of brackets are the values collected above
$sql = ("INSERT INTO table (date, updatename, description) VALUES ('$date', '$name', '$desc')");

// this line actually inserts the data using the SQL above
// if an error is encountered during the insert procedure
// then an error message is produced for your debugging
$insert_data = mysql_query($sql)
    or die ("Could not insert new data: " . mysql_error());

?>
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1800 total points
ID: 18783341
Here is the hole thing in a single file add , show , delete the sql for the table is at the top of the page

<?

/*##########SQL TABLE#################


CREATE TABLE `record` (
  `ID` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `Date` date NOT NULL,
  `UpdateName` varchar(255) NOT NULL,
  `Description` text NOT NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`ID`)
);



*/

$db_name = "test";

$db = mysql_connect("localhost","root","qazplm");
mysql_select_db($db_name,$db);

if($_POST["op"]=="Add") {

      mysql_query("INSERT INTO record SET Date=now(), UpdateName='".$_POST["UpdateName"]."', Description='".$_POST["Description"]."'");


}

if($_POST["op"]=="Delete" && $_POST["del"]){

      
      $i=0;
      
      foreach($_POST["del"] as $value) {
      
            if($i==0) {
            
                  $str = " WHERE ID=".$value;
                  
            }else{
            
                  $str .= " OR ID=".$value;
            }            
            
      
            $i++;
      }
      
      $q = "DELETE FROM record ".$str;
      
      
      mysql_query("DELETE FROM record ".$str) or die(mysql_error());


}

      $get_record = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM record ORDER by Date");

?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Simple Content system</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function show_hide(obj) {
      var el = document.getElementById(obj);
      if ( el.style.display != "none" ) {
            el.style.display = 'none';
      }
      else {
            el.style.display = '';
      }
}
//-->
</script>
</head>

<body>
<form name="myform" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>" method="post">
<h3>ADD RECORD</h3>
<div>
<p><b>UpdateName</b><br />
<input type="text" name="UpdateName" /><br />
</p>

<p><b>Description</b><br />
<textarea name="Description" cols="60" rows="8"></textarea><br />
</p>
<input type="submit" name="op" value="Add" />
</div>

<hr width="100%" />

<?

      while($row = mysql_fetch_object($get_record)) {
      
            print "<p><b><a  onClick='show_hide(\"d_".$row->ID."\")' style='cursor:hand;'>".$row->UpdateName."</a></b> <input type='checkbox' name='del[]' value='".$row->ID."'> delete</p>";
            
            print "<div id='d_".$row->ID."' style='display:none;border:#666666 solid 1px;'>";
            
            print $row->Description;
            
            print "</div>";
      
      
      
      
      
      }



?>
<p>
<input type="submit" name="op" value="Delete" />
</p>


</body>
</html>
0