Solved

Random colored file names in file dialog box

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a user using a laptop running XP, when she opens the file dialog box (open, save, save as, etc), sometimes some of the file names are shown in blue.

Anyone see this before, and is it something I should be worried about? My first thought was malware or corruption, but it does not seem to affect function, and virus scan came up negative.
0
Comment
Question by:lherrou
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Windows uses different color fonts for special files. By default:
Blue=Compressed Files
Green=Encrypted Files
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
For example, see this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;320166
HOW TO: Identify Encrypted Files in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
I'll double-check, but I don't recall any of them being anything other than .doc and .xls files.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can check and/or change the compressed state of a file. Right click on it and select properties. On the advanced tab you will find that the blue files have the 'Compress Files to Save Disk Space' option is selected. To uncompress the file untick the checkbox.

This file compression is built into windows and is completly transparent, files are compressed and uncompressed automatically as required.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
lherrou, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Can't access the laptop over the weekend, it'll be some time Monday.
0
 
LVL 38

Author Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Thanks. I only have two XP machines out of 6, and hadn't used the compressed files before, so I wasn't aware of that.
0