Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Automatic services not starting

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,923 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-07
XP Automatic services not starting.   I have a couple users who had updates just installed and now when they startup the PC many automatic services do not start such as dhcp client and computer browser.  Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18783421
These may be failing to start beacuse they are dependant on ther services that have failed to start. Clear the System Event Log and then reboo, then check the system log for errors.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 1500 total points
ID: 18784320
Yeah, maybe the RPC service isn't starting properly.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18797326
Huh?! I was right?! Or are you just being nice :)
0