?
Solved

XP Machine ON domain boot takes forever, off domain boots fast!

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-14
I have a Windows XP machine that lives on our domain, that takes an insanely long time to boot up. If I detach it from the domain and run it standalone (cached credentials), the boot takes almost no time at all. It seems to be stuck at "Running Startup Scripts".

Further investigation reveals that there are errors when I run a GP Results from my DC on this workstation and user -- I get errors "Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted."

Also, under the summary for "Component Status" I get a red X, with the following information:

Group Policy Infrastructure:
--------------------------------------------------------
Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

Note: Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy. Consequently, status information for the other components is not available.

Additional information may have been logged. Review the Policy Events tab in the console or the application event log for events between 3/23/2007 4:07:15 PM and 3/23/2007 4:07:15 PM.

Security:
--------------
Group Policy Infrastructure failed due to the error listed below.

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.

Note: Due to the GP Core failure, none of the other Group Policy components processed their policy. Consequently, status information for the other components is not available.

Additional information may have been logged. Review the Policy Events tab in the console or the application event log for events between 3/23/2007 4:07:15 PM and 3/23/2007 4:07:15 PM.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


In short, the computer takes a LONG time to boot, only when on the domain. The above errors are what I'm getting back with regards to fixing it. No other machines on my domain seem to be experiencing the issue, so it's relegated to this machine ONLY. Since it doesn't take long once he's logged in, I know it's not the user but rather the machine.

Much obliged for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:PNJIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 2000 total points
ID: 18783311
I remember getting this problem... and I think it was related to DNS.  Go into the Properties of your Network Card and see if you have something set there.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18783412
Check that your XP machine is set to use your Domain Controller as its Preferred DNS Server.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18783959
-As suggested above, most common cause is the ISP's DNS is present instead of, or in addition to, the local DNS server. Should only point to your DNS, otherwise you will experience slow logons, and errors as you listed.
-It can also be due to faulty network adapter or drivers. You mention fine when not connected to the domain, but does it connect to networks/Internet with out issue elsewhere. If so, it would rule this out.
-I had a similar situation once with an HP laptop where any plugged in USB device, at time of boot, would cause a 10 minute connection delay.....just as a long shot.
0