Solved

Running an executable on one server from a shortcut on another server

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am resubmitting this question because it has become more of an issue now...

I have a 2003 R2 terminal server and I would like to put a shortcut on it that points to an executable on another 2003 R2 server.  When I try to run the program this way I get a message saying I don't have permissions even if I am in as domain admin.  I assume this is a security setting.  Can someone tell me how to allow this?

In addition, I have one set of servers where this works, but it doesn't work on another group of servers on another network.  As a test I have simply been trying to browse to notepad.exe using unc paths logged in as domain admin.  On one network it works, on the other it doesn't.

Help please...
0
Comment
Question by:rwilsonz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18783185
      *You have to take the ownership of the shared folder at the other r2 server in which this executable resides. Also right click the folder and make sure domain admin account has all necessary rights and there is no other implict permision that may affect admin permissions.
       *Also try to reach the administrative share \\server\c$\ and then try to run a program.
      *In terminal services configuration panel, right click terminal server RDP-tcp>properties>permissions and check if admin account has full rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilsonz
ID: 18783531
Thanks for the response.

As you suggested, I made domain admins the owner of the share and verified that domain admins had full rights and that they propegated down to the actual executable.
I also verified that admins have full rights from terminal services config.

These all seem like the right things, but I still can't run a program, either from the share or the c$ admin share.  Any other thoughts?  Would some machine policy be restricting this?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18789765
you need to add the server to your trusted site in the intranet zone......under internet explorer - tools - security
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwilsonz
ID: 18793461
Bingo!!!  That did it!  Thanks so much.

To be clear... I needed to add the server that had the program I was trying to run into the Local Intranet zone of the server I was trying to run the program from.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18796642
no worries!
0

Join & Write a Comment

There are several problems reported according slow link speeds or poor performance in TMG 2010, UAG 2010 or ISA 2006. I want to collect here some of the common issues together to give a brief overview what can be the reason. Nevertheless, not all of…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now