Solved

MAC OS Slave Drive access

Posted on 2007-03-23
9
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We had a MAC with OS Tiger 4.0 basically crash last week.  The OS would not boot, however we could still see the drive using disk warrior.

We bought a new hard drive and hooked the old drive up as a slave. Installed MAC OS on the new drive.

So my question now is, how do we access the slave (old) drive?  Using the MAC disk utlities, it shows the slave drive now as "Media" with 0 bytes.  Also, the drive is showing up as not having MAC OS 9 drivers on it.  The Disk Utility only allows us to create a new partition on the drive.

We would like to recover the information on this drive.  Is this possible?  If so, how?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:yahoolane
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 18784795
If Disk Warrior was able to "see" the drive before .. can it still do so? IS there any chance they you have incorrect slave settings on the old drive?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18786466
You don't say what Mac you have. Macs prior to the Mirrored Door G4's had to have one drive jumpered as Master and the other as Slave. Newer Macs needed to have both drivers jumpered as cable select. Make sure you have the right jumper settings on both your drives.

By the way, some drives, Western Digitals in particular, are jumpered differenly if they are the only drive on the IDE bus. They have a "Single" setting as well as a "Master with Slave" setting.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18786475
P.S. If neither Disk Utility nor Disk Warrior will fix the drive, you might try Drive Rescue:  http://prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php?PHPSESSID=d0d9556692a7d8d7dfb7eea843d356ae

There is a free demo at the link above.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 18793421
The drive is now recognized properly.   There were 4 different slave settings for the old drive.  Once i found the correct slave setting, the drive shows up correctly, but will not mount.  

When trying to VERIFY or REPAIR the disk I get the following messages scrolling over and over "Invalid Key Length".

Does anyone know what this means?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 18793489
It sounds like the drive got corrupted because you used the wrong jumper settings. Have you tried to see if Disk Warrior can repair it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yahoolane
ID: 18795691
The drive was corrupted before we set it up as a slave.  This is the reason why we are bothering with replacing it.

After a power flicker, when we tried booting up off the old drive, it gave us the same "Invalid key Lenght" error.  After awhile it dumped us to a Unix prompt where we could LS and see data.

I have tried Disk warrior and it gives the same "Invalid Key Length".  After a few hours it finished repairing and gave me an error stating that the drive could not be repaired.

I get the option to mount the drive, and it says that it mounts "Successfully" in the log, however the drive never shows up.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 250 total points
ID: 18802718
Your only option left at this point, other than sending the driver to a professional driver recovery shop, is to download and try Drive Rescue from the link in my earlier post. There is a free demo which will scan your drive and tell you what files are recoverable.  The free demo will then allow you to recover one file (just to demonstrate that it works). If you want to recover the rest of your drive, you then have to pay for a key to unlock the demo.
0