Solved

Dell Poweredge Server Continuously Beeping

Posted on 2007-03-23
10
5,613 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Poweredge1600SC running Windows Server 2003.  The server has started a continuous Beep.  I checked the RAID and the Disk Drives everything seems to be Healthy.  i have not found an error that seems to be related to the beep.  It seems to be Hardware, because it starts as soon as the system is powered up before the Operating System Starts.  What could this be?
0
Comment
Question by:BETTYLOUHAITH
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18783335
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 18783937
I know you said you checked, but are you sure your raid drives are OK ? This is the most common cause. Also if dual processor machine it could be one of the processors. The the other obvious question is; are you sure it's server and not the UPS ? <G>

A long shot, i.e. just a guess. Might there be a warning for BIOS or SCSI BIOS battery failure ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BETTYLOUHAITH
ID: 18784189
I switched out the UPS first thing.  Is the BIOS or SCSI BIOS battery a separate thing inside the case?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18784233
The motherboard has a little watch like battery that powers the BIOS. I doubt that is it, I haven't heard one of those beep. Also, some SCSI and RAID controllers have a battery. Though I haven't heard of one of these beeping, I wondered if they could. Was just a thought where the beep is most often related to RAID/Drive issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 18794434
Do you have Dell OpenManage installed? It will tell you what's going on.
Also, if you have dual/redundant power supplies, it could indicate a  problem with one PS.
fs
0
 

Author Comment

by:BETTYLOUHAITH
ID: 18810333
I have learned that I had a failed hard drive.  I have replaced the drive, now I don't know what option I need to select on RAID.  Do I rebuild?  I would also like to try to add a drive to the array.  I had an unused drop that I hooked up.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18810464
How is you raid configured, software using Windows, or hardware with a raid controller?
I assume the latter, if so have you installed the Dell Open Manage Utilities. If not you can still do so by downloading from the Dell site. Included should be the "Array Manager Console". You should be able to choose a "rebuild" option from within that. Once complete you can add the additional drive. I don't have a dell console to look at and instruct you, but make sure your read the documentation first. It is very easy to overwrite the wrong drive with some configurations.

Before doing anything BACK-UP, BACK-UP, Back-UP !!!!
0