Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

non detection of sata hdd during winxp setup

Posted on 2007-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hey there!

while trying to setup winxp sp2 from the bootable disc, the setup procedure will not detect the SEAGATE ST3160827AS sata disc, in order to format the only partition and reinstall a new copy of winxp.

but the pc starts up nomrally with the already installed winxp, which, i guess, shows the hdd at least works!

the pc is certainly infected by a trojan. when trying to connect to the internetvia adsl modem, the antivirus software provides the adress below as the threat source:

http://crv01.bash.chelik.com/hp2.exe.

the exact pc configuration is as follows

AMD ATHLON64 3000
MOBO ASUS KV8SE DELUXE
512 MB DDR 400MHZ
VGA SAPPHIRE ATI 9800 PRO 256
HDD SEAGATE 160 ST3160827AS
0
Comment
Question by:antiregulator
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 18783385
Have you got the driver on a floppy disk, and are you responding to the prompt for Press F6 to load a third party driver during the setup?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 100 total points
ID: 18783401
Installing on  SATA drive ew, there is an additional step:

http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_a.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:antiregulator
ID: 18783405
the hdd driver?

correct me if wrong, but i think the f6 function refers to third party scsi or raid drivers...

i should also note that on a previous format everything ran smoothly!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 100 total points
ID: 18783419
The sata controller driver for your motherboard, not the hard drive or scsi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:antiregulator
ID: 18783429
will try that, but how come last time no such procedure was needed?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 18783436
I know that F6 drivers are required for VIA chipset SATA controllers and you have a VIA chipset.

Asus web site is responding slowly.  I'll give you a link to drivers.  They must be on a floppy disk.

0
 

Author Comment

by:antiregulator
ID: 18783475
ok, will try tomorrow!

dont bother for the drivers, i have the cd!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 200 total points
ID: 18783501
Still having problems with Asus site.  Your motherboard (K8V SE) has both the VIA 8237 southbridge SATA RAID controller and a Promise R20378 SATA RAID controller.  You'll need drivers for whichever controller hard disk is connected to (or can just load them both).

VIA RAID Driver ---   http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=420&OSID=1&CatID=1180&SubCatID=143

Having trouble with Promise driver.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18783507
OK-- good thing you have them.  Asus is not any help right now.
0