Solved

Ghost

Posted on 2007-03-23
8
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I  need to know about Ghost. I need to be able to push a Ghost image to a server then swap out the pc and load the image on the new pc ( same make and HAL ). Can I do this with Ghost 2003 ? or do I need the corporate ver ?
basiclly a short description of how it is done also.
0
Comment
Question by:onsitez
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I recall the Ghost 2003 could do that on server. See the link:

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_1b.htm

But I recommend the Acronis.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datastor
Comment Utility
Here's how I do it. First make the Ghost image, either on a partition on the PC or on another machine across the network. If I 'm intending to use DVDs to store or move the image I specify a maximum size of files of 4 Gb.

Then I have three choices:

1: I take the old disk that has the image on a separate partition and plug this into the new machine as a second disk, boot to the Ghost CD and restore from the image partition to the new disk. Take the old disk out, reboot and smile while the OS detects new hardware.

2: Write the image to DVD(s), create a partition on the new disk, copy the DVD image files to the partition, boot to the Ghost CD, restore as above.

3: Plug the new disk into the Server with a removable drive case, create two partitions on the new drive, one for Windows, one for the image files. Write the image file(s) to the second partition. Put the new disk back in the new PC, boot to the Ghost CD and restore as above.

Hope this helps ;-)

paste the image on another hard disk and plug that disk into the
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datastor
Comment Utility
Please ignore the last line of left- over text ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuray earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
to backup server you need to use corporate version of symantec backup prog, it costs about 1000$, i agree with PUNKY it's better to use true image:

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datastor
Comment Utility
U backing up a PC or a Server?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:onsitez
Comment Utility
In the process of removing a pc and replacing it with another pc with the same hardware config, on a network with active directory. I need to push the image to the server, remove the old pc, then install the new pc and DL the image from the server. It has to be Ghost.  There is something I remeber that ver 8 had client and multi casting or casting. Is ver 8 corp ver ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datastor
Comment Utility
7 is command- line based. 9 is very useful as described above and 10's a waste of time, useful only for single- PC home users as far as I can see. I ghost at least one a week, usually as part of an upgrade or recovery.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:onsitez
Comment Utility
Yuray:  I amm beginning to beleive that is correct , that i need the corp version. I can not control what software is purchased , they have ghost and that is that
0