Solved

Hardware compatibility

Posted on 2007-03-23
21
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Here is my setup

Thermaltake Tsunami
Asus Crosshair Motherboard
AMD AM2 x2 5200+ with a Zalman LED and adapter Fan/Heatsink combo cooling it)
Antec TruePower 2.0 TP-II 550 550W Power Supply
EVGA 256-P2-N624-AR GeForce 7900GS 256MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 KO Video Card
2gb Patriot DDR2-800mhz Ram
3 mobile racks (SATA, 3.5' and 2.5')
DVD/RW Dual Layer CD/RW combo

My question:

Is the above power supply a) enough to power a system with the above specs b) compatible with the system (specifically because the mobo calls for a 8-PIN EATX12V cable which I do not believe the PS has (I can only see that it has a 4 pin..))


AND I am open to any other suggestions regarding this setup, to make it better of course (other than a better graphics card)
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechGuysNYC
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 18783586
You should get correct PSU for the system, otherwise it causes problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18783595
Ok, any suggestions for a PSU?

Also, can someone explain how to use the intrusion detection feature, and what exactly it is...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 18783606
Instrusion detect is for preventing unauthorize open the case without ower knowledge. You dont need to setup it as personal use / home. But if you setup this system in office, and wanted to know anyone ever touch or open the case, then it is for.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 18783623
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18783694
OK, good call on the PSU.

Now:

Intrusion detection. How does it actually work? Is there something I have to buy to hook it up, because I am going to be putting this into an office setting, where there are many people in and out of the office and I have to leave the keys to the case...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18783803
No, actually when you buy a case, it should have that component for you (if not, then have to shop around). You will setup it in bios only to enable it after case closed and sealed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18783848
Give me a few minutes to look up mobo.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 300 total points
ID: 18783961
Asus site is still dragging.  Some motherboards with 8 pin CPU connectors will work with a 4 pin connector depending on video card(s) installed.  Check your mobo manual.

550 watt Antec should be more than sufficient provided 4 pin aux CPU connector is acceptable.

This is an excellent power supply.  Rates close to PC Power and Cooling.  Very quiet, stable, and active power factor correction.  A bit pricey, but worth it for a high end system.  Went with 600 watts to "future proof" capacity.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151030

Intrusion detection -- connects to a contact switch on case and provides notification (usually message during boot) when case cover (or side panel) has been removed.  Mostly used on business class PCs.  Enabled/disabled in BIOS.  Default for retail motherboards is disabled on all I've seen.  Very few consumer cases have intrusion switch installed or provided.  Some have mounting bracket for an "optional" intrusion switch, although I have no idea where you can buy one separately.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18784001
One that does have intrusion detection and is reasonably priced:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811119120

Note that intrusion detection is only for case interior acess notification.  Just lets you know someone has been inside the case.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18784064
Any luck checking on the mobo working with the 4-pin...

... and would that prove to be a problem in the future or should I just go with a new psu?

Also, how about punky's suggestion for PSU?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18784138
Another question to add to the equation, where can I get the spacers for the drives?? I need a few more in order to mount the mobile racks...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18784173
Specifies 8 pin.  See page 2-32 of manual.

I'm not familiar with that brand (Xion), so won't advise you one way or the other.  Good specs and well reviewed on Newegg though.

I know that Enermax, Seasonic, and PCP&C PSUs are all excellent quality from personal experience.  If money were no object, PCP&C would be my choice.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18784210
What spacers are you referring to?  Grommet type or adapters for different size drives?  Drive rails?

Rubber grommet type spacers (vibration dampening/noise reduction) come with cases.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18784478
I'm not sure... I am referring to the purple ones that click into place when you push the drive into the bay. It keeps it there solid. They are plastic, not rubber and I have seen them in green in Dell cases that I have serviced.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 300 total points
ID: 18784512
Those are drive rails.  Case is supposed to come with enough for every 5.25" drive bay.  3.5" drives do not use rails (that's where rubber grommets are used).

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18794139
Well, I have a thermaltake tsunami, and I can't seem to find the rest of the drive rails.

Is there somewhere that I could possibly purchase them?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18794162
willcomp. This is a pic of the particular railing I am speaking of.

http://www.thermaltake.com/images/cases/products/tsunami/black/16.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18794367
I knew what they were.  Remove front bezel and see if spare rails are stored there.  Check nooks in case to see if they are in a caddy somewhere.  I looked up case several days ago, but there was no mention of where, if anywhere, spare rails are stored.  For some cases, spares are clipped to front of metal part of case behind front bezel.  In others they are in a caddy inside case.  Others are just loose in packaging and have no storage location.

If you cannot locate other rails, contact vendor and request additional rails.  There's no standard for drive rails -- different manufacturers have different designs -- and no place to purchase separately that I'm aware of.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18795004
I was afraid you were going to say that because I have looked all over the place. I have emailed thermaltake. We'll see what happens. I will keep you updated through this thread.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TheTechGuysNYC
ID: 18797086
http://www.thermaltakeshop.com/Rep/rep-case-accessory.html

There you go. In case anyone else is ever looking for parts. Thermaltake got back to me really quick! niiice


Thanks for all your assitance willcomp!

I'm sure there will be more questions in the future!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18797141
That's good to know.  Most case vendors do not sell direct -- even replacement parts.

Glad to help, even if ya'll are in New Yawk City :-)
0