Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System backup from Old PC to New PC using Vista O/S

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have 2 computers with the Windows Vista O/S. I performed a complete system backup using Windows System Backup utility on the old PC and want to do a system restore to the new PC. As the 2 PC's have different partitions, will the system restore work in this scenario? Is there anything I should know before I attempt this again? I tried once and it didn't work. What I did was I did a complete system backup to an external HD and when complete, I connected the external HD to the new PC. When I went to do a system restore using the system backup on the external HD, the backup wasn't recognized. Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:djwburr
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 252 total points
ID: 18783608
Even if it does work. and have have serious doubts, unless you are using a Volume Licence version of vista you are going to have Activation issues as Vista will detect the new hardware configuration. You are going to have to provide a new product key and re-activate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djwburr
ID: 18784131
According to Microsoft I'm allowed to load my Vista on 3 of my home computers. When I go through the restore option on Vista it prompts me with a question as to whether I'm restoring to another computer or not. When I choose that option it then will not recognize the backup I've made from the first PC. Is there an alternate way of moving all my applications/settings from the old PC to the new PC that would be similar to what I've mentioned? Perhaps a third party application?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DL24u
DL24u earned 248 total points
ID: 18813449
We are discussing a re-image/ghosting type deal right?  Are you using a boot CD?  

OR....

If it's just a settings transfer, check not only the external drives drivers on the problem PC and that the drive is recognized, but also that the problem PC's system drivers are current for both the ext. drive and the port connection.  I know there are still issues with drivers on Vista.  Then try copying the settings file over to the problem PC before attempting a settings restore to eliminate the possibility of an IRQ conflict of some sort.  Then again if they are both on the same network just remote in from the good PC and push the settings to the other box.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18813572
You might consider migration OS to Vista, please see the link:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsvista/aa905082.aspx
0