Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating from old exchange 2000 to exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have been selected to move an exchange 2000 server to a new server 2003 box.
Is there anyone who can offer me step-by-step instructions on how to do this ? This is a critical need and I need to do it ASAP.

thanks in advance !!!
Paul -
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
swalker_southend earned 750 total points
ID: 18783635
You need to first setup the new box with the same detials and make the server a memeber of the same domain. Then you can use the migration tool to migrate mailboxes from one server to the other.

You can find step by step instructions here...
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

scott
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18783641
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18784034
If you are looking to do a migration starting now off Exchange 2000 and have it finished any time soon, then you need to think again.
The key issue is replication of public and system folders off Exchange 2000. It is very slow. I usually suggest at least a week, preferably more.

The process you want to follow is a swing migration, and one of the top articles on the process is mine.. http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp
(Google Exchange swing migration and it is the first result).

Simon.
0