Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer Mapping - Fine in RDP but not Citrix -ugrent

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-23
My users' printer is able to map when they login to terminal. But when they login thru Citrix web, the printer is not mapped. However, server auto creat the printer indeed. In the event viewer, 1106 is registered. I install the driver and still not work.
0
Comment
Question by:romeiovasu
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18785485
0
 

Author Comment

by:romeiovasu
ID: 18786453
I can change the registry to disable the event logging, but how can I mapped those client printer in the citrix session to print?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1500 total points
ID: 18788864
Either use the Universal Print Driver or use Printer Mapping.  In the CMC click on any printer, right-click and setup your mapping.  You may want to try the UPD first.  Using it has resolved just about every printer/printing issue I run into.


Webster
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghoff76
ID: 39515200
Verify that the Citrix Print Manger Service is running.
0