[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running Tower CPU Horizonally

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I am moving my Dell Dimension 4700 to a new location. It has a tower syle case but I would like to run it in a horizontal configuration. (I do not use the cd/dvd very often).  Should there be any problem with this?
0
Comment
Question by:wesleys123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 18783819
No problem at all, but dont put upside down the cpu. Basically, the interfaces (mouse, keyboard, etc.) should stay in bottom or verical, and it will be fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18783955
We've done it for years - straight up or sideways.
Never any adveres affects.

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:wesleys123
ID: 18784178
Thanks!
Punky's came in first, so I assigned the points there. I had always turned the horizontal ones up on end with no problem, but that was many years ago. Just wanted to be sure that new components etc would not be a problem.

Thanks again,
Wes
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18784888
Good call - at first I thought it was because of my spelling (adverse).

:)
0