?
Solved

Configuring FTP with Cisco pix 506E

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI Experts,
need to have my FTP up and running again so I have a Cisco PIX 506E
Ftp is there I just need to point the routing there IP is XX.XX.8.69 I'm double checking my config

config t
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XX.XX.8.69 eq FTP
write mem

above text should work? if anyone has a better config please advise
thanks again Experts
Phishman out :)


0
Comment
Question by:phishman1000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
batry_boy earned 500 total points
ID: 18783907
If you already have a static tranlsation for your FTP server that looks like the following and the access list applied to the outside interface, then you should be good:

static (inside,outside) xx.xx.8.69 a.b.c.d netmask 255.255.255.255
access-list outside_access_in permit tcp any host XX.XX.8.69 eq FTP
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside

where a.b.c.d is the internal IP address of your FTP server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kkwatai
ID: 18789507
You may need to add a fixup for ftp traffic

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=24685&rl=1

fixup protocol ftp

would probably be the appropriate command
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18789779
This ftp fixup is a default command, but it wouldn't hurt to check it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:phishman1000
ID: 18795808
thanks batry boy,
yep up and running thanks again, kkwatai thanks for the input I already have the default fixup protocol FTP
thanks again Experts
Phishman out :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 18795855
Anytime...glad to help!
0