[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2800 & 2900 tower to rack mount

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
4,955 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have some Dell PowerEdge 2800 & 2900 series server towers.  I'd like to convert them to rack mount however the solution available from Dell is quite expensive.  I'd also like to avoid just putting them on rack shelving.  Does anyone know of a 3rd-Party solution that is a bit cheaper?
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18784744
Check on ebay or similar for a 2nd hand dell solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18804648
I have done dell rack conversions before, the parts were around 150 for each server.   It took about 10 minutes for each case conversion.  

Believe me when i say the dell rails are worth the money, they click in and you drop the server in, it really cant get any simpler.

As far as an alternative idea, well if you have an APC netshelter or some sort of enclosed rack, you could buy and install a shelf at the bottom.  I know APC sells a bottom for their racks.  You could also buy an apc metal shelf for the rack system.  Truthfully, space wise, if you plan on buying more servers in the next year, just buy the conversion kits.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gatelodge
ID: 18807818
I have to agree with Icetoad as I have install a few Dell servers. The Dell racks rails are the easier option despite the expense.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 18811748
Icetoad:

You said $150? I found them on Dells site for $450.

Could you provide a link or a part number for the rails you found for $150? I have no problem with that price.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 18812175
i was converting 2500 and 2600 5U dells and that was 3 years ago, so the pricing is going to be different.  I did quick ebay check as rindi suggested and found a some rails for $90 bucks and what appeared to be a bezel replacement for 150.  I would email the bezel replacement guy and ask if the new cover was in the kit.  I would also check the dell clearance warehouse on the dell site.

When i converted, we removed the cover which revealed the rail locks preinstalled.  Then we put a new cover on which only acted as a door instead of wrapping around.  Then we replaced the bezel.  That was the conversion.
0