Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reading whitespace in c

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I remember in C++, you can do a  cin>>ws to read the white space,
can I do the similar thing in C? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:yarock
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784259

You can certainly do something similar, but it's not quite as elegant.

  char ch;

  while (isspace (ch = getchar ()));
  unget (ch);


And if you're reading an entire line at a time, sscanf() can be controlled to skip whitespace as you parse the entire line.


Kent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srinims
ID: 18797875

getchar will recieve all keyboard events, untill newline character or eof '\0' character occurs.

char ch;
while(ch=getchar())
{
      printf("%X",ch);
}

will print the hexadecimal equivalent of the key.. will print 20 for space...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hurb
ID: 18803751
hi,

char ch;

ch=getchar();           // will store any char include on alphabetic like '\0'
scanf("%c",&ch);    // same as above
scanf(" %c",&ch);  // note space before %c; this will skip any non alpha char including spaces ie. will just store aplhabetic chars
0