Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I force a refresh onload an HTML page ???

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need to refresh the content of my page onload, how can I force it ?
Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Mylor
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784402
<head>
...
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="1" />
...
<head>

Would cause the page to refresh after one second.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:namansshah
ID: 18784541
<body onload="history.go(0)">
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rucky544
ID: 18785000
wouldn't both these refresh ever time the page loads? (go in to a loop?)

Why do you want a page that has just loaded to refresh?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:namansshah
ID: 18785781
you can write the javascript function...if you want to use javascript then
 
function reload_page()
{
          location.reload(true);


}
and you can call this function on body onload or from where you want to call
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:namansshah
ID: 18785800
there is another way you can do through javascript

window.location=url
window.location.href=url


here is the sample code
http://www.pageresource.com/jscript/jredir.htm
http://www.codehelp.co.uk/html/location.html

tell me if you need more help
0