Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista and non-functioning speakers

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
The only snag that I have hit with the Vista Ultimate upgrade is that the sound card is fully functional but the machine/Vista cannot see the speakers.  I've been using the Logitech S200 speakers (or were) when I bought the box back in December and was informed that there shouldn't be a problem when I upgraded from XP Pro.  Logitech doesn't seem to offer support on their site for this model.

I didn't purchase a high end sound card because I don't really do any gaming or video/audio editing that would require it.  The card is a standard HD audio device.  Any thoughts or ideas other than buying a new set of speakers and/or a better sound card?  
0
Comment
Question by:jimshock
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18784679
>>   but the machine/Vista cannot see the speakers   <<   what do you mean ? where ?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flycomanche earned 300 total points
ID: 18785511
Under Control Panel; Sound; does Vista see speakers.  If not, be sure to download drivers for current sound card from manufacture.   If you need to see which manufacture, go to device manager; sound and check which card is installed.   Sometimes the MS drivers will not work with speakers.   As and added note be sure to check your hardware connections to ensure they are seated correctly.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bikvi_sibro
bikvi_sibro earned 200 total points
ID: 18825608
Well, a basic question just to clarify, did you install the most up to date drivers for Vista from your sound card manufaturer?  If not, I would recommend that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimshock
ID: 18826229
Still haven't got it, but I'll keep plugging away -- thanks for your help!!
0