Solved

Slow File Operations in Vista

Posted on 2007-03-23
31
961 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I try to move files on Vista, it is extremely slow.  I'm trying to move them from one hard disk to another within the machine (I just installed a 500 GB hard disk).  They only move at about 800 KB/s  When I want to copy files to my notebook, also running Vista Ultimate, it will saturate my 100Mb connection, copying at over 10 MB/s.  It seems to be only when I move files within the same computer.  My motherboard is ASUS K8V SE Deluxe, AMD Athlon 64 3700, 1.5GiB ram, Vista Ultimate.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesCssl
  • 14
  • 10
  • 3
  • +2
31 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18784904
I have also noticed that copying [large] files using Vista is noticeably slower than using XP - posting here to remind myself to look into it later...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18785710
In fact, it's faster for me to go on my notebook, and connect to my hard disks via administrative shares, and copy them that way; when I do this, the speed approaches 5MB/s, which is still extremely slow compared to how fast it should be able to move files within the machine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18787110
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18787127
Go to Programs and Features in Control Panel, and chose the option for Turn Windows Features On or Off.

You'll likely receive a UAC prompt.

Uncheck Remote Differential Compression and click OK.

Enjoy faster file transfers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18787150
What possible negative effects could this have?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18787154
I suppose that Estimated Time Remaining might return to being inaccurate as it was in XP and older OS's - not much else.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18787198
I tried that, then restarted.  Now, things seem to be even slower than they were before.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18787534
well for start you can reenable the option then - then read through that first link I left you and let me know if you find something that works!

Let me know how things go - I'm [almost] just as interested in a result here too since it's quicker for me to restart into XP and then copy large files from one place to another (ie HDD to HDD, PC to Networked PC, DVD to HDD, etc)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18789594
I just went through about the first hundred results of that google search, and didn't find a working solution.  I haven't come across a problem that has given me this much trouble in a very long time.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 18789601
Well that's not good.
The next place I'd search/browse around  is www.microsoft.com - unfortunately I'm not home or in front of a PC for a the majority of today (it's 7:41am Monday here now)
did i say unfortunately?  :) - bit of sunshines probably good for me

[they] say that if you get 20 mins of sunshine everyday on your face and hands, etc it helps prevent you from shrinking (growing shorter) as you get older - there's one tip for today   :)

I'll check my email again tonight
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xpjim earned 200 total points
ID: 18799460
JamesCast, you are not alone. Here is a link to an article in SlashDot this morning on this very topic. My guess is this will make the front page of the NYTimes before the end of the week.

http://it.slashdot.org/article.pl?sid=07/03/27/038227&from=rss

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18800898
Thanks.  When I get home today, I'll apply the hotfix mentioned, and with any luck, that will be the solution.  I hope you're right, and that this does get a lot of publicity.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 300 total points
ID: 18803866
I looked at the hotfix (without installing it). MS made mention that if the symptoms are not EXACTLY the same that you shouldn't install it and wait for another service pack which will address it
-------------------------------------------------------
SYMPTOMS
On a Windows Vista-based computer, when you try to copy files from a server on a network, the copy process may stop responding (hang), and you may receive a message that resembles the following:
Calculating Time Remaining

0 minutes remaining
This problem may occur only occasionally.

Hotfix information
A supported hotfix is now available from Microsoft. However, it is intended to correct only the problem that is described in this article. Apply it only to systems that are experiencing this specific problem. This hotfix may receive additional testing. Therefore, if you are not severely affected by this problem, we recommend that you wait for the next Windows Vista service pack that contains this hotfix.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 18804032
I suppose you are right, and that I should wait.  I'm still keeping an eye open for a solution, though it appears that as of yet, there isn't one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:source2k3
ID: 18883921
Eventually hopefully there will be a hotfix.  It is horrible.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:h00ligan76
ID: 18914094
count me in as another one - it's bloody frustrating too - i'll have to switch back again.  Every time they pop out something new i want to believe, and they ALWAYS FAIL.  Good thing i carved out my niche managing creative solutions using macs and linux - with this kind of shit going on MS is going to take a beating in corporate sales.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:xpjim
xpjim earned 200 total points
ID: 18914966
I'm the original poster of this question. There is an interesting article on Slashdot today about the incompatibility of apps with Vista. 1000 compatible. 9000 incompatible.

 Here is a link to the article:

http://www.informationweek.com/shared/printableArticle.jhtml?articleID=198800462

XPJim

0
 

Expert Comment

by:xpjim
ID: 18914969
Sorry. l am not the original poster. Mea culpa.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19021054
One thing that I just noticed that is also strange is that if I try copying from my 500GB disk to itself, the transfer rates go above 20 MB/sec, but if I try to do this with other drives in my system, they do the old 800 KB/sec thing.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 300 total points
ID: 19090257
0
 

Expert Comment

by:h00ligan76
ID: 19091160
That's been tried - i think it was the first thing for most people with this issue.. also tried, disabling ipv6, differential compression, turning off explorer view, etc, etc.

Autotuning has nothing to do with this issue - and if you reference kb article 770 and 170 none of those things work either.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 19091168
fair enough - i tried changing the option but haven't copied anything since then
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan_R
Ryan_R earned 300 total points
ID: 19241575
What's the Windows Experience Index say about your HDDs?

Since building a new PC with a SATA 2 HDD and an older IDE HDD (both with 16MB cache) I have had no slow copy operations. I just copied 22 gigs worth of Virtual PC's from the IDE drive to the SATA drive - Windows reported tranfer speeds of over 50MB per second!!!

Suggestion - get yourself a new HDD (if possible)

* Note that at the same time I have upgraded from a standard P4 2.0ghz to a E6600 Core2Duo 2.4GHz (x2), and from 1.25GB DDR RAM to 2.0 GB DDR2 RAM.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 19241579
PAQ refund
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19245105
I'd like to award points, but have no idea how to do so.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 19247388
There are two links at the bottom of every expert post

One of them says to 'Accept This Answer" - click that to give all the points to person who typed that post.
The other says to "Accept Multiple Solutions" (otherwise known as a "split"). Click this, then EE will load a version of this question that shows ONLY the expert comments (omitting yours and administrative ones). For each comment there is a textbox where you type in how many points you will give to each person/post. You cannot give points below 20 (unless it is 0 (or empty). All the points you give to everyone must add up to the total amount of points you have reserved for this Question.

Then you just give a grade for the solution(s). The better the grade the more points we get. An 'A' grade works as a 4x multiplier, B is 3x, C is 2x. So the real maximum amount of points that an expert could get is 2000 (500 x4).

Sometimes instead of asking for a question to be deleted by the mods, they will just close it and give a lower grade to reward experts for their efforts even if no solution was given.

Hopefully this info helps - there's more to read if you click the Help link on the top-right of any EE page.

Ryan R
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19247421
Thanks.  I know this.

I meant that I didn't know to whom I should award the points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 19247449
I thought you should have known that - I've seen you around for a while   :)
Split with everyone and you can't go wrong
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:JamesCssl
ID: 19247491
Thanks for the help guys.  I do hope that Microsoft fixes this issue.

Maybe in Service Pack 1, but I hope it's a lot sooner than that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 19247498
Maybe they don't even know about it - since they are testing it on computers running at high indexes?
Hopefully I'm wrong - I'm sure there are similar questions on the MS TechNet forums.

Thanks for the points.
0