?
Solved

Remote Desktop Basic Network Question and IP Name

Posted on 2007-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello all.  Ok I hit an address through Remote Desktop.   It is not an IP but an address such as mail.[domain name].com.   It takes me to a PC but that PC name is not this at all and ipconfig shows an IP address of course.   Also this same name is being used as SMTP Host name.   I am trying to check if SMTP is running on this box.  I have no idea first how this name is setup and also I cant find IIS setup on this machine it takes me to.  Any idea where I can look.  Again I am not good with the networking side at all.   I am not sure how SMTP is setup.
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18784764
If there is a firewall/router doing redirection ie

if *.*.*.* port 25 then send to internal address 192.168.1.10 (mail server)
if *.*.*.* port 3389 then send to internal address 192.168.1.11(terminal server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 18785027
If I remote into this machine and it is like mentioned mail.[domainname].com where is that name coming from?   The machine name is not this.  I am just trying to determine what machine this is.  Is this setup via terminal services?   I am trying to understand what machine the SMTP is setup on and this URL type RDC name I remote into was where I was starting to look for IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 18785049
ok I think I figured one thing out.  I did a nslookup on that domain type name.  The non authoritive answer shows me that is the name of another box I know of.  Not sure what the non-auth means.  It shows a server and address like a 10. address,  Then it shows underneath that non-authoritive the mail.[domainname].com and then a address like 209.   What does that mean?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 18789917
non-auth means that the DNS server that gave you the answer for you NSLOOKUP does not have a copy of the DNS zone (the answer is cached) that is maintained by the owner of that domain.

So for example, if you did a NSLOOKUP on Microsoft.com, chances are that the DNS server that you are quarrying has a cached copy for some of the Microsoft.com domain records but is not the server that Microsoft uses to maintain the zone.  If it was the actual server that is authoritative for the zone then it would show authoritative.

If it is authoritative, it is a primary or secondary copy of the zone (not including DDNS options)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 18790157
so what would be the reason of doing this?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
e_vanheel earned 2000 total points
ID: 18790376
Just to let you know that your answer did NOT come from the official "source".

The server that gave you the answer had a cached copy of the lookup you asked for or asked another server to get the answer.

MOST query's to your DNS server will be non-auth.  The only auth answers that you will get are domains that DNS is hosted on that server.  So, if you own xyz.com you must have an auth. server so when people are looking for the record for www.xyz.com name servers need to know what server to ask.  Since your server is authoritative for the zone xyz.com it gives the other server the answer and keeps a copy in its cache (for performance reasons) for a short period of time.  When a user query's that server it does not need to contact your server to get the answer for www.xyz.com because it has it in its cache.  If they were to do a lookup on your server it would be an authoritative answer because it holds the "official" copy.  It does not mean much - other then it might not be up to the minute accurate.

Hope that rambling helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 18808448
thanks e-van :).  Have a great weekend and thanks for your replies.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 18808698
You too.

Thanks!
0