Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active 2000 domain running very slow

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A small company with about 25 users in running Active directory on an OLD compaq server running server 2000. I got a call from the CEO of the company today informing me that their AD appears to be running very slow.

My question is this: I am going onsite tomorrow morning (03/24) and am wondering if there is a check list of things I should be checking and also are their any utilities I can download (hopefully free) to test their 2000 AD environment.

Any help would be greatly appreciated...I am looking for some step by steps...if someone can provide that..

Thanks again !!

Paul -
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 672 total points
ID: 18784726
First thing I'd check is free diskspace on the server. A reboot often also does wonders. Check the eventlogs for faults. Clean out the dust from inside the server. Check the fans are all running smoothly. Remove heatsinkd from CPU's , clean their and the CPU's surfaces very thoroughly using alcohol, apply very small amount of thermal transfer paste, the firmly reattach the heatsinks.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Irosha
Irosha earned 664 total points
ID: 18784962
go to Task manager and check the "Processors" tab too.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 664 total points
ID: 18785362
Assuming you are using a Windows based DNS, check that all machines are set to use the Domain Controller as their preferred DNS server, if they are not then that can cause slow response, and even no respose from AD.

There are also two uselful utilites included in the support tools (on the Windows CD), that you can use to check your setup these are NetDiag and DCDiag which run tests against the network infrastrcuture and Domain controllers respectivly

For Netdiag see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321708. The article says its for Win2000 but it also applies to Win2003.

For DCDiag see http://computerperformance.co.uk/w2k3/utilities/windows_dcdiag.htm

Nice general article at http://inacom.com/newsletter/feb06/activedirectory.aspx
0