Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Net set time sets time one hour off.

Posted on 2007-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Here's a puzzlement.  I have a batch file that runs on the secondary servers every 6 hours and on every workstation at user logon.  Same batch file.  Simple little thing, just a net time set etc.

Here's whats' odd.  The secondary servers get the right time when the job runs on them (either on schedule or just by running the batch job) but the workstation get a time that is an hour off.  For example, if the server time is 11:15 and I run the job on a secondary server, the server time is set to 11:15, but if I run it on the workstation, the time on the workstation is set to 10:15.  I've tried it with the DST autoadjust box checked and unchecked - no difference.

Anyone know what is going on?  The workstations are Win2K SP4 and the server is Win 2003.

0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 200 total points
ID: 18784463
Daylight saving bug? Have you applied the latest patches?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 18784713
If you're in a time zone that is one hour off from UTC, then also check your BIOS. In some BIOS's you can define whether the system time is UTC or your time zone. Also make sure the PC's are set to the correct TZ.

Also, if your PC's logon to a windoze domain, they get their time from the DC's, and then a batch file that sets the time would be reset to what the DC sends out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 18828353
I've got all the lates updates; whatever comes down from Windows Update and Microsoft Update anyway.  Yes, my PCs and DCs are in and set to the same time zone.  Still, all the PCs get set by the batch file to an hur off.  If I don't run the net time set as part of logon script or as stand alone batch file nothing happens at logon.  What did you mean, rindi, by saying that the PCs get their time from the DC.  Do you mean that this happens automatically simply as part of being a windows 2003 network?  That doesn't seem to happen.  If I change the time on a PC to something wildly diffrerent from the DC and logoff and logon without the net set command, the time stays at the wildly different one I had set on the PC.  I'm now just waiting to see if this goes away when the "real" date for changing to Daylight Saving time comes, but I'm dubious since it didn't matter whether I had "automatically adjust for DST" checked or not.  Does is matter that my cleints are Windows 2000 (SP4) and not XP or Vista?

--ron
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Pringle earned 500 total points
ID: 18840273
Go to any computer in the domain and issue the following command at a command prompt.

net time

What computer is listed as being the time server?  Note that name and then issue the following command on each affected computer, as well as the computer that is listed as the time server.  Replace %%timeservername%% with the name of the server provided by the last command.

net time /setsntp:%%timeservername%%

Then, go to the Time Server and manually set the correct time.  The other servers should now synchronize with the correct time on that server every time your script runs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18840285
As an answer to your questions...

1. The time in a Windows domain is automatically set by the first DC in the domain, unless you manually change that.

2. Logging off and back on won't make the workstation verify the time on the Time Server.  You would have to either reboot the computer or restart the "Windows Time" service.

3. It does not matter which OS is installed on the workstations, as long as you have all the DST patches installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 18847989
Thanks btpringle.  I'll try that.  Maybe tomorrow unless events of Holy Week overtake me. ( I work at a church.)  I'll go ahead and closet this out and up the points.

Many thanks, Ron Hicks, St. Alban's Episcopal Church, Washington DC
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Brian Pringle
ID: 18848012
No problem!  Please let me know if there is anything else that we can do for you.
0