Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Back UP How to set it up.

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hello,

I just recently took over a network with 30 workstations. I domain controller and 1 file/exchange server. We
are backing up to tapes.  I am planning buying a NAS for real time backup, Gettting Symantec Symantec Livestate Recovery,.  The question I have is how to set it up. If I make an image of the HD do I have to stop the services before I do. Does doing real time back up affect the databses, exchange, or other files. Can I do a real time back up?  Do I need to do anything special?  I just need some guidance on how to set up the back up.  I am still using tapes, but to keep off site.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:amd250
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784884
Symantec Backup Exec is the best backup software for Exchange.
However, you can also use NTBACKUP which comes with windows and Windows DPM.

http://www.petri.co.il/backing_up_exchange_with_dpm.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/backup_exchange_2000_2003_with_ntbackup.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Irosha
Irosha earned 1000 total points
ID: 18784952

I am suggesting you to use the Symantec Backup Exec. using this you can get the backup of Exchange Server,SQL Server and all your other servers. while those are working.
0