Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending SPAM problem

Posted on 2007-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am having a problem with Outlook Express 6. My ISP tells me my address is sending out 300 spam messages and I have to find out why or be shut down!!! I have run AVG and Cleanhouse and Housecall, several times to check for a virus or trojan, but always comes up clean...Any ideas what to check next...Using ADSL. only one computer, Windows XP Home
0
Comment
Question by:RayH6
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:StuFox100
StuFox100 earned 300 total points
ID: 18784601
HI Ray
There are numerous issues that could be causing your problem.
1st make sure your outlook express is fully patched through "windows update". Outlook express requires lots of patching.
2nd consider changing your email client - i recommend Thunderbird (http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/thunderbird/).
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1200 total points
ID: 18800423
The software spammers use to compromise machines so they can send out lots of spam through them is not really a virus although a lot of antivirus software does detect them.

I suggest installing Spybot (http://www.spybot.info/) and using it to clean out any spyware. You should also have a firewall installed. If you have XP SP2 then it comes with one so make sure you turn it on otherwise install something like Zonealarm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RayH6
ID: 18871689
The machine had 176 "Spy" files on it......spybot found and deleted these...but it messed up the network card driver and now I must reformat everything...this is difficult, because there is no CD on here.....Thanx for the suggestions
0