Solved

Tomcat - HotSpot Error

Posted on 2007-03-23
5
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We are running an web-based application on Linux ES 4.0 with Tomcat 4.1.30 which is accessed by more than 100 users simultaneously from different geographical locations over the internet.

Over a period of usage of the System in a day, quiet frequently it throws HotSpot Error.   We tried to install the next latest JDK version also, but still the problem exists.
Version Details
------------------
Tomcat 4.1.30
JDK 1.4.0_02 (Production Server)
JDK 1.4.1_01 (Tried in the next latest version)

Error Details
---------------
Unexpected Signal : 11 occurred at PC=0xF7B9DE20
Function=get_start_state__10ciTypeFlow+0x148
Library=/usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/server/libjvm.so

Current Java thread:

Dynamic libraries:
009ff000-00a14000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7963507                            /lib/ld-2.3.4.so
00a14000-00a15000 r-xp 00015000 08:03 7963507                            /lib/ld-2.3.4.so
00a15000-00a16000 rwxp 00016000 08:03 7963507                            /lib/ld-2.3.4.so
00a18000-00b3c000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7962636                            /lib/tls/libc-2.3.4.so
00b3c000-00b3d000 r-xp 00124000 08:03 7962636                            /lib/tls/libc-2.3.4.so
00b3d000-00b40000 rwxp 00125000 08:03 7962636                            /lib/tls/libc-2.3.4.so
00b44000-00b46000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7962707                            /lib/libdl-2.3.4.so
00b46000-00b48000 rwxp 00001000 08:03 7962707                            /lib/libdl-2.3.4.so
08048000-0804e000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2232091                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/bin/java
0804e000-0804f000 rwxp 00005000 08:03 2232091                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/bin/java
6b7c2000-6bb54000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622578                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/zoniac.jar
6bb54000-6bb75000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622661                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/xmlParserAPIs.jar
6bb75000-6bc26000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622660                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/xml4j.jar
6bc26000-6bdcd000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622659                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/xercesImpl.jar
6bdcd000-6bf39000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622658                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/xerces.jar
6bf39000-6bffd000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622657                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/xalan.jar
6bffd000-6c012000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622656                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/woproject.jar
6c012000-6c055000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622655                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/utils.jar
6c055000-6c0bf000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622654                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/struts.jar
6c0bf000-6c0db000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622653                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/ssjcls01.jar
6c0e3000-6c100000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622652                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/pgjdbc2.jar
6c209000-6c20b000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622651                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/pack.jar
6c20b000-6c53e000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622650                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/oldzoniac.jar
6c53e000-6c540000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622648                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/namingfactory.jar
6c540000-6c54a000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622628                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/naming-resources.jar
6c54a000-6c54f000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622627                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/naming-factory.jar
6c54f000-6c556000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622626                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/naming-common.jar
6c556000-6c59b000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622625                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/mail.jar
6c59b000-6c5a6000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622647                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/logkit-1.0b4.jar
6c5a6000-6c606000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622646                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jxl.jar
6c606000-6c609000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622624                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jta.jar
6c609000-6c60e000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622645                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jspsmartupload.jar
6c60e000-6c627000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622623                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jndi.jar
6c627000-6c697000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622644                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jimi-1.0.jar
6c697000-6c699000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622622                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jdbc2_0-stdext.jar
6c699000-6c6a0000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622643                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jaxp.jar
6c6a0000-6c6b1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622621                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jasper-runtime.jar
6c6b1000-6c6e5000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622620                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jasper-compiler.jar
6c6e5000-6c6f9000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622642                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/jakarta-oro-2.0.5.jar
6c6f9000-6c7b5000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622641                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/iText.jar
6c7b5000-6c7d1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622640                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/fulcrumclasses.jar
6c7d1000-6c97a000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622639                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/fop.jar
6c97a000-6c9a8000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622638                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/crimson.jar
6c9a8000-6c9b2000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622619                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/commons-pool-1.1.jar
6c9b2000-6c9b8000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622618                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/commons-logging-api.jar
6c9b8000-6c9d1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622617                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/commons-dbcp-1.1.jar
6c9d1000-6c9fa000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622616                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/commons-collections.jar
6c9fa000-6cb5a000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622636                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/classes111.jar
6cb5a000-6cd83000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622634                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/batik.jar
6cd83000-6cda2000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622635                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/batik-ext.jar
6cda2000-6cdab000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622633                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/avalon-framework-4.0.jar
6cdab000-6ce94000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622615                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/ant.jar
6cf3f000-6cf53000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622632                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/activspell.jar
6cf53000-6cf55000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622631                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/activscan.jar
6cf55000-6cf63000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622630                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/activedit.jar
6cf63000-6cf6f000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622614                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/activation.jar
6cf6f000-6cf86000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2622649                            /usr/local/tomcat/webapps/ROOT/WEB-INF/lib/NetComponents.jar
6cf86000-6d000000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556398                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/webapps/admin/WEB-INF/lib/struts.jar
6d28c000-6d306000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556398                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/webapps/admin/WEB-INF/lib/struts.jar
6dc79000-6dc94000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556201                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/commons-digester.jar
6dc94000-6dc9b000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556206                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/jakarta-regexp-1.3.jar
6dc9b000-6dcb5000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556205                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/jaas.jar
6dcb5000-6dcce000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556219                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/tomcat-jk2.jar
6dcce000-6dcfc000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556220                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/tomcat-util.jar
6dcfc000-6dd02000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556221                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/tomcat-warp.jar
6dd02000-6dd56000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556207                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/mx4j-jmx.jar
6dd56000-6dd73000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556200                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/commons-beanutils.jar
6dd73000-6dd83000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556218                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/tomcat-jk.jar
6dd83000-6dd85000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556210                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/servlets-common.jar
6dd85000-6dd96000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556216                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/tomcat-coyote.jar
6dd96000-6de4e000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556199                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/catalina.jar
6de4e000-6de53000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556213                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/servlets-manager.jar
6de53000-6de58000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556211                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/servlets-default.jar
6de58000-6e100000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2557614                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/zoniac.jar
6e28d000-6e29d000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2638311                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libnet.so
6e29d000-6e29f000 rwxp 0000f000 08:03 2638311                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libnet.so
6e29f000-6e2a1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556212                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/servlets-invoker.jar
6e2a1000-6e2a7000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556202                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/commons-fileupload-1.0.jar
6e2a7000-6e2af000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556203                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/commons-logging.jar
6e2af000-6e2ca000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556204                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/commons-modeler.jar
6e2ca000-6e2ce000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556198                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/catalina-ant.jar
6e2ce000-6e2db000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556217                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/tomcat-http11.jar
6e2db000-6e2e1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556215                            /usr/local/tomcat/server/lib/servlets-webdav.jar
6e2e1000-6e2e7000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556180                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/commons-logging-api.jar
6e2e7000-6e2f1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556190                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/naming-resources.jar
6e2f1000-6e336000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556187                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/mail.jar
6e336000-6e339000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556186                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/jta.jar
6e339000-6e366000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556182                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/jasper-compiler.jar
6e366000-6e37f000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556185                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/jndi.jar
6e37f000-6e384000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556189                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/naming-factory.jar
6e384000-6e390000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556176                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/activation.jar
6e390000-6e39a000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556181                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/commons-pool-1.1.jar
6e39a000-6e3b3000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556179                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/commons-dbcp-1.1.jar
6e3b3000-6e3dc000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556178                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/commons-collections.jar
6e3dc000-6e3e3000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556188                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/naming-common.jar
6e3e3000-6e3e5000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556184                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/jdbc2_0-stdext.jar
6e3e5000-6e3f7000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556183                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/jasper-runtime.jar
6e3f7000-6e40b000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556191                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/servlet.jar
6e40b000-6e4f4000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556177                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/lib/ant.jar
6e4f4000-6e4f7000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556163                            /usr/local/tomcat/bin/commons-daemon.jar
6e4f7000-6e4fd000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556150                            /usr/local/tomcat/bin/bootstrap.jar
6e4fd000-6e9b0000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2638805                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/lib/tools.jar
6e9b0000-6e9be000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2638269                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/ext/ldapsec.jar
6e9be000-6ea5d000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2638270                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/ext/localedata.jar
6ea5d000-6ea60000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2638268                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/ext/dnsns.jar
6ea60000-6ea7d000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2638271                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/ext/sunjce_provider.jar
6f118000-6f121000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7962671                            /lib/libnss_files-2.3.4.so
6f121000-6f123000 rwxp 00008000 08:03 7962671                            /lib/libnss_files-2.3.4.so
6f12c000-6f32c000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2018700                            /usr/lib/locale/locale-archive
f5d2a000-f5fe6000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2310188                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/charsets.jar
f5fe6000-f5ff9000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2310210                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/jce.jar
f5ff9000-f606a000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2310212                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/jsse.jar
f606a000-f6081000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2310225                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/sunrsasign.jar
f60c4000-f7792000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2310223                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/rt.jar
f7792000-f77b1000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556175                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/endorsed/xmlParserAPIs.jar
f77b1000-f7894000 r-xs 00000000 08:03 2556174                            /usr/local/tomcat/common/endorsed/xercesImpl.jar
f7894000-f78a9000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2638315                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libzip.so
f78a9000-f78ab000 rwxp 00014000 08:03 2638315                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libzip.so
f78ab000-f78cc000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2638302                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so
f78cc000-f78ce000 rwxp 00020000 08:03 2638302                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libjava.so
f78ce000-f78de000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2638314                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libverify.so
f78de000-f78e0000 rwxp 0000f000 08:03 2638314                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/libverify.so
f78e0000-f78e9000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2638317                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/native_threads/libhpi.so
f78e9000-f78ea000 rwxp 00008000 08:03 2638317                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/native_threads/libhpi.so
f78eb000-f790c000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7962692                            /lib/tls/libm-2.3.4.so
f790c000-f790e000 rwxp 00020000 08:03 7962692                            /lib/tls/libm-2.3.4.so
f790e000-f7920000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7962655                            /lib/libnsl-2.3.4.so
f7920000-f7922000 rwxp 00011000 08:03 7962655                            /lib/libnsl-2.3.4.so
f792d000-f7dc5000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 2638321                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/server/libjvm.so
f7dc5000-f7fcf000 rwxp 00497000 08:03 2638321                            /usr/java/j2sdk1.4.1_01/jre/lib/i386/server/libjvm.so
f7fe2000-f7ff0000 r-xp 00000000 08:03 7962696                            /lib/tls/libpthread-2.3.4.so
f7ff0000-f7ff2000 rwxp 0000d000 08:03 7962696                            /lib/tls/libpthread-2.3.4.so

Local Time = Fri Mar 23 12:26:22 2007
Elapsed Time = 4390
#
# HotSpot Virtual Machine Error : 11
# Error ID : 4F530E43505002E6
# Please report this error at
# http://java.sun.com/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi
#
# Java VM: Java HotSpot(TM) Server VM (1.4.1_01-b01 mixed mode)
#
# An error report file has been saved as hs_err_pid3431.log.
# Please refer to the file for further information.
#


What could be the problem?
Thanks in advance for replies...
0
Comment
Question by:Gnanakumar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 18784542
This can be caused by java growing large hitting some OS memory limit.
This is program crash in your OS, nothing java specific.
Please provide "uname -a" and "ulimt -a" outputs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gnanakumar
ID: 18785185
Given below "uname -a" and "ulimt -a" outputs:

Linux elixirweb.in 2.6.9-34.ELsmp #1 SMP Fri Feb 24 16:56:28 EST 2006 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

core file size          (blocks, -c) 0
data seg size           (kbytes, -d) unlimited
file size               (blocks, -f) unlimited
pending signals                 (-i) 1024
max locked memory       (kbytes, -l) 32
max memory size         (kbytes, -m) unlimited
open files                      (-n) 1024
pipe size            (512 bytes, -p) 8
POSIX message queues     (bytes, -q) 819200
stack size              (kbytes, -s) 10240
cpu time               (seconds, -t) unlimited
max user processes              (-u) 29687
virtual memory          (kbytes, -v) unlimited
file locks                      (-x) unlimited
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 18788180
make stack size limit 2G i.e ulimit -s 2097152
threads use more or less towards this limit according to -Xss parameter.
Reducing -Xss too low would throw java.lang.?/dunno/ exception

when you get it working download rpm from http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html and do rpm --freshen to JDK v1.4.2_13

RedHat via RHN offers jRockit JDK from BEA Systems, which has a bit smaller memory footprint, but some timing-dependent things do work with it differently.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20634034
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0