Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 data transferring issues

Posted on 2007-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I would like to brief the following scenario
1. Server 1- Domain-X - Windows 2003 Standard Edition
Exchange 2003 Enterprise Edition Trial

2. Server 2-Domain-Y Windows 2003 Standard Edition
Exchange 2003 Standard Edition Trial

The above servers are on the same network but with different domains and for the last 3 months  I am using exchange 2003 enterprise edition.

Now I have installed exchange 2003 standard edition on server 2 and wants to transfer all emails of different users to Server 2.

How can I do the same.

Awaiting your earliest reply

Best regards

Jinesh

0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 18784688
I donlt think exmerge will work for different servers.

Can I use ntbackup restore wizard to restore to another server, is this will work or not
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18785119
Exmerge will work fine for others servers. I don't know where you got the impresssion that it wouldn't.

What will not work is any kind of backup/restore method, because you can only reliably restore to a server with the same name, org name and domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Pitti
Erik Pitti earned 1000 total points
ID: 18806087
jineshk, you may want to review this document:

XADM: Some Questions and Answers About the Exmerge Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265441/
0