Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suddenly unable to add folders and programs to Windows Desktop Task/Toolbar.....

Posted on 2007-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Sudden;y, I am unable to to drag folders to my Windows Desktop Toolbars/Taskbar - it used to work with no problem.  
I am at a loss why I suddenly can't do this. I get the universal "no drop" cursor when I attempt to drag a folder shortcut to my toolbars at the bottom/  
0
Comment
Question by:vamail2
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bbrunning
ID: 18784462
Do you mean the quick launch section of the task bar? Have you tried deleting some of the old icons before adding new ones? Try doing that in safe mode also.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 18784939
Do you have the Taskbar locked?  Right click it, find out whether you have a check mark next to Lock Taskbar.  If yes, click it to remove the check mark.
0